KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

tradición del corte

English translation: poets' traditional tendency to experiment / the experimental tradition within the genre of poetry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la experimentación como tradición del corte
English translation:poets' traditional tendency to experiment / the experimental tradition within the genre of poetry
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

00:03 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: tradición del corte
I'm not sure what this means.

'tradición del corte' should mean simply 'traditional', but I don't quite understand it here. Can experimentation also be traditional? XX is the name of the (Austrian) poet, whose work, though apparently famed for its radical experimentation, also has echoes of the lyrical.

(The text has various typos, e.g. "inegrante" for "integrante", 'acoge a petas' for 'acoge a poetas'.)

"En XX la tradición poética y la experimentación como **tradición del corte**, interactúan, no constituyen en el pensiamento del poeta energías divergentes que no puedan ser reducidas al texto único
Anton Baer
Slovakia
poets' traditional tendency to experiment / the experimental tradition within the genre of poetry
Explanation:
here "el corte" refers to the tendency of poets, or the style or genre of poetry

"la tradición poética" = poetic tradition (poets following their tradition, without experimenting)

"la experimentación como tradición del corte" = poets' traditional tendency to experiment

Reference:
corte
13.tendency, style; Sinónimos: inclinación, tendencia, estilo, giro, predisposición, propensidad, propensión, tónica; Propensión o tendencia, afición o vocación
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/corte.php
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very clear.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poets' traditional tendency to experiment / the experimental tradition within the genre of poetryBubo Coromandus
4regular/common tradition
Lydia De Jorge
3tradition of this kind/typeldfx


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradition of this kind/type


Explanation:
It seems difficult to ascertain the meaning from this context alone, but my suggestion comes from a meaning of the word "corte". Sometimes it is used in expressions to say something belongs to a kind or a class of thing.

Some examples of this use:
http://allhaters.blogspot.com/2006/03/los-fans-de-vega-y-art...
http://www.as.com/futbol/articulo/boluda-faubert-responde-co...

Also seen in a previous answer in esl:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/textiles_clothi...

Example sentence(s):
  • Necesito una carro de ese corte -> I need a car of that type.
ldfx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular/common tradition


Explanation:
e

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poets' traditional tendency to experiment / the experimental tradition within the genre of poetry


Explanation:
here "el corte" refers to the tendency of poets, or the style or genre of poetry

"la tradición poética" = poetic tradition (poets following their tradition, without experimenting)

"la experimentación como tradición del corte" = poets' traditional tendency to experiment

Reference:
corte
13.tendency, style; Sinónimos: inclinación, tendencia, estilo, giro, predisposición, propensidad, propensión, tónica; Propensión o tendencia, afición o vocación
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/corte.php

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
5 hrs
  -> many tnanks Roxane, have a good weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  James Arthur Williamson: nicely put
8 hrs
  -> thanks James, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 day9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Mirtha, qué lindo es tu nombre! :-) Deborah