KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

transcumir

English translation: throughout (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transcumir
English translation:throughout (in this context)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:01 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Argentinian Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: transcumir
This word may be a typo. For what word? Any ideas?
The writer is from Argentina.

"En este libro.... el poeta anota en cada poema la circunstancia del mismo, se suceden así las señales en el **transcumir** de la escritura, referencias a textos populares y a otra antiguas y anónimas; de este modo el poeta coloca sus fuentes a disposición del lector elaborando una estrategia de no ocultamiento, cuyo fin es hacer visible la transformación discursiva, los grados de la re-escritura"
Anton Baer
Slovakia
throughout (in this context)
Explanation:
transcuRRir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2009-02-10 14:21:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help! Saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Lydia, this is what I went with. Seemed to make the most sense. (Didn't even realise I was reading an OCR document.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4transcurrir = to pass/elapse
Taña Dalglish
4 +2throughout (in this context)
Lydia De Jorge
3in the course of (trascurrir)
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transcurrir = to pass/elapse


Explanation:

Typo for transcurrir, maybe a poor PDF.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/transcurrir
to pass, to elaspe


Revista Universitaria de investigacion (SAPIENS) - El maestro y ...El maestro y la escritura desde la perspectiva de la formación docente .... en el transcurrir de su vida académica, profesional y personal, no ha logrado ...
www2.scielo.org.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1317-58152007000200004&lng=es&nrm=iso - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
ARTURO ALAPE: CALI: RAZONES DE UNA ESCRITURAEl tren envuelto en la figura fantasmal del humo envolvente, escritura .... No olvides tus fuertes trazos” En el transcurrir de los años escucharía el mismo ...
arturoalape.blogspot.com/2006/10/cali-razones-de-una-escritura.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celaya: Coincido, posiblemente se confunde la doble "rr" con una "m", al leerlo.
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Celaya. Sin duda. En este caso, la traducción debe ser o algo por el estilo "in the course of ...". Muchas gracias y saludos.

agree  Juan Jacob: TranscuRRir.
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias JJ. Te agradezco. Un abrazo.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Debs. Much appreciated. Un abrazo.

agree  Arusha Topazzini
11 hrs
  -> Thank you arusha_t. Much appreciated. Un abrazo.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the course of (trascurrir)


Explanation:
Is there any OCR or transcription of handwritten text involved? "rr" can look like "m" quite easily.

something like 'the signals thus come about/arise in the course of the writing...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Kathryn, but I used 'throughout' as more fitting.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
throughout (in this context)


Explanation:
transcuRRir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2009-02-10 14:21:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help! Saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thank you Lydia, this is what I went with. Seemed to make the most sense. (Didn't even realise I was reading an OCR document.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: RRRRRRR....
42 mins
  -> grrrrrrrracias!

agree  franglish: here, definitely throughout
4 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish!