KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

desde

English translation: From / Then, his vocation fulfilled,


03:23 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: desde
I can't quite get how to express this usage of "desde" in both instances. I'm not sure the poet's rescue is 'based on his book'. And yet 'in the book, (the poet) rescues' doesn't work either. The title of the book is "La crecient dorada", so there may be a play on the image itself, of a golden tide. While the text has normal punctuation, the book title in the sentence does not. This may be deliberate; another book title in the text ('La Diosa Blanca') has been properly capitalised.

And 'desde su vocacion cumplida... viaja...' -- 'and, his vocation fulfilled,... journeys...'. Would that make sense?

This text written by a Cuban critic of poetry.

All ideas on how to interpret "desde" welcome.

XX, desde la crecient dorada, rescata la honra de aquellos emblemas, los restituye al discurso de nuestros días amenazados por la destrucción ambiental y, **desde su vocación cumplida** para júbilo del poeta y sus andanzas, viaja a una noche para todos los tiempos
Anton Baer
Slovakia
English translation:From / Then, his vocation fulfilled,
Explanation:
I like your proposal. I'd perhaps split the sentence.

From that golden tide, XXX rescues ... / Then, his vocation fulfilled, ...

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Elegant solution, if I may say so.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1From / Then, his vocation fulfilled,Cinnamon Nolan
4 +1from his fulfilled vocation...
Remy Arce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from his fulfilled vocation...


Explanation:
an option as per the context

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> ¡gracias Lydia!, Saludos!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From / Then, his vocation fulfilled,


Explanation:
I like your proposal. I'd perhaps split the sentence.

From that golden tide, XXX rescues ... / Then, his vocation fulfilled, ...



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Elegant solution, if I may say so.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: This would have been my answer.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Kironne. :))