KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

poured over me

English translation: me envolvió


13:54 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: poured over me
Listen to me! There´s somethig wrong. ¿What did you men about th lobby? His voice poured over me, the words indistinct and meaningless. I raked my nails down his chest to the tender skin of his stomach, and a shivery below-the-skin rush of power followed every movement:

Mi propuesta:
—¡Escúchame! ¡Algo no va bien! ¿Por qué hiciste eso en el vestíbulo? —Su voz “poured over me”, las palabras poco claras y sin significado. Le arañé el pecho hasta la piel blanda de su estómago y un escalofrío de poder debajo de la piel siguió cada movimiento.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
English translation:me envolvió
Explanation:
Una opción. Otra podría ser "se vertió sobre mí".
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2me envolvió
Alex Lago
3 +2su voz me invadió
Rafael Bordabehere
3me resbalaba
Cecilia Gowar
3se me chorreaban sus palabras
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se me chorreaban sus palabras


Explanation:
Chorrear is an intransitive verb so hopefully this gets round it.
Also, I think the English should be: "What did you mean about the lobby?" o, sea, ¿Qué quisiste decir con lo del vestíbulo?

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su voz me invadió


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra cosa.Suerte.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me envolvió


Explanation:
Una opción. Otra podría ser "se vertió sobre mí".

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: me envolvió
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Christine Walsh: Me gusta
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Chriswa :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me resbalaba


Explanation:
"Su voz me resbalaba, las palabras confusas y sin sentido."

Dada la segunda parte de la frase, da la impresión de que la voz resbalaba (como la lluvia) en lugar de llevar el mensaje.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156