KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"pues á falta de dulce bizcochuelo"

English translation: Well, if there is no sweet angel cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"pues á falta de dulce bizcochuelo"
English translation:Well, if there is no sweet angel cake
Entered by: lasaruzza

21:16 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 19th century verse
Spanish term or phrase: "pues á falta de dulce bizcochuelo"
Hello-

This phrase belongs to a 19th century verse written by Peruvian intellectual, Federico Flores y Galindo, regarding a sweet bread called "chancay":

"Pues á falta de dulce bizcochuelo
aquel bizcocho es un manjar del cielo"

Thanks,
lasaruzza
Well, if there is no sweet angel cake
Explanation:
..then this sponge cake is manna from heaven!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4so, for want of
T.P. Nina Liberman
4"if sweet cake is not present...DG_words
3Well, if there is no sweet angel cake
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well, if there is no sweet angel cake


Explanation:
..then this sponge cake is manna from heaven!


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
thanks!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"if sweet cake is not present...


Explanation:
...that sweet bread is heaven sent"

I've tried for a rhyme, as in the original; good luck with it! Here you could also substitute "Chancay's" for "that" if you wanted to underscore the connection with the city.

DG_words
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so, for want of


Explanation:
He intentado que rime un poco:
So, for want of sweet bread
that cake was heavenly made.

T.P. Nina Liberman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish