KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

CAMIONETA in PERU/MIAMI

English translation: station wagon/pick-up truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAMIONETA in PERU/MIAMI
English translation:station wagon/pick-up truck
Entered by: Remy Arce

15:29 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: CAMIONETA in PERU/MIAMI
Hello,

I have a text and it is written by a Peruvian who lives in Miami and talks about a family having breakfast and later discovering that their "CAMIONETA" has a flat tire when it is time to drive to school.

I am just wondering because I know this would normally be a large van, but could they be talking about a station wagon here?

Just want to make sure before choosing a word.
Alison Imms
station wagon/pick-up truck
Explanation:
hay varias opciones
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7station wagon/pick-up truck
Remy Arce
5 +1station wagon y tambien van
Roxana V. Lamas
4vanBarbara Cochran, MFA
4SUV
Peter van der Hoek
4pickupRobert Anderson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
station wagon/pick-up truck


Explanation:
hay varias opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: hard to tell which one it is...It would definitely be a pick-up if they were Dominican.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia!

agree  Laurie Price: sorry! didn't see you got there 1st, & Agree, definitely*
5 mins
  -> Thanks Laurie!

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I'm pretty sure it would be a pick-up truck, both because that's the usage I've always heard in the US, and because station wagons are pretty rare in the US these days. Also, "camioneta" was definitely a pickup truck in Bolivia when I lived there.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Kathryn!

agree  Robert Anderson: I didn't see you, either. I agree.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
11 mins
  -> ¡gracias Lydia!, ¡que tengas un buen día!

agree  Ius Translation: pick-up truck
30 mins
  -> ¡gracias Ius!

agree  Steven Huddleston
48 mins
  -> ¡gracias Steven!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pickup


Explanation:
You should also consider "pickup". Not sure about Miami, but that's what it is in Mexico. Toyota also advertises their pickups as "camionetas". Try Googling.

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
station wagon y tambien van


Explanation:
Los peruanos utilizamos "camioneta" mas que nada para referirnos a "station wagons" o a "vans" ,pero algunas veces tambien lo utilizamos para referirnos a "pick-up trucks" (sorry this doesn't help any), aunque es mucho mas comun llamarle "picap" a las "pick-up trucks"...if there's no way to check w/the author, I'd go with a safer option, like "vehicle" ...

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AVCR: I agree with Roxana here. Para mi "pick-up truck" es distinto a "van" o "station wagon" - que se identifican más con "camioneta".
5 days
  -> muchas gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SUV


Explanation:
In Peru and most South American countries Pick-up trucks are usually called Picaps. SUV's are called camionetas.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van


Explanation:
"Station wagons" haven't been around hardly at all in the United States since the 1970's or 1980's, more or less. But I suppose it would depend when this piece was written, or what time period it refers to.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51