KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Derechos de autor

English translation: Copyright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derechos de autor
English translation:Copyright
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

17:15 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Derechos de autor
Estimados colegas me han pedido una traducción del guión de un audiolibro y tengo dudas respecto a los derechos de autor. El traductor tiene derechos de autor en este tipo de traducciones?? Disculpen las molestias y gracias por su ayuda
puedover
Uruguay
Copyright
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Copyright
Lisa McCarthy
4Author rights/author's rights/authors' rights/copyright
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Copyright


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Carlos - but I now see a translation wasn´t required! :-)

agree  Robert Copeland: Sorry Lisa, I see that you have already provided the option of copyright
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  RichardDeegan: Duh
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Alex Lago: Duh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: De acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Femme!

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven!

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eneida!

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ninalib!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Author rights/author's rights/authors' rights/copyright


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-12 17:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that the asker doesn't want a translation, but rather a discussion....

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Kathryn Litherland