KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

algo de latido

English translation: is a bit like a heartbeat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene algo de latido
English translation:is a bit like a heartbeat
Entered by: David Russi

04:21 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: algo de latido
from El Sapo, de j. j. Arreola
Lynn Hill
is a bit like a heartbeat
Explanation:
The way it jumps is a bit like a heartbeat; come to think of it, the toad is all heart.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your thoughtful answer. Your time spent is well appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is a bit like a heartbeat
David Russi
4it is somewhat like a heartbeat
Lydia De Jorge
4resembles a thumpfranglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is a bit like a heartbeat


Explanation:
The way it jumps is a bit like a heartbeat; come to think of it, the toad is all heart.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you for your thoughtful answer. Your time spent is well appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes, this seems to fit the bill.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman: Sounds good to me.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Isabel Sarmiento
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resembles a thump


Explanation:
The jump resembles a thumping/pounding: on reflection, the toad is all heart.

The thumping/pounding refers to the heartbeat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 07:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just noticed I posted an incomplete answer

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is somewhat like a heartbeat


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133