KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ven al fin

English translation: come to me - at last!


12:44 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ven al fin
-¡Oh, amada de mi corazón,
ven, ven al fin!

What I don't like is 'ven al fin!' ... 'come at last!' sounds very wrong!
Eileen Banks
Argentina
English translation:come to me - at last!
Explanation:
I don't think "at last" is that "wrong". It gives the idea that the person has been waiting for a long time. Otherwise, it would take away that sense of longing. Maybe separated with a dash, makes a difference?
Selected response from:

AVCR
Grading comment
Than you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3come to me nowpatinba
4Come to me finally! or Come with me to the end!Miguel Agrelo
3 +1come to me
Mirtha Grotewold
4come to me - at last!AVCR
3( Come) with me till the end of time
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
come to me now


Explanation:
"come, come to me now". slightly less "wrong" ? ;)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias:)! Que dificil fue decidir cual version utilizar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Just right!
1 hr

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Absolutely right.
1 hr

agree  Kate Major: get in there! hahaha. :)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come to me


Explanation:
Could this work?

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mirtha, thank you so much - I chose another, but it was difficult to decide!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Peterson: Estoy de acuerdo. No hay que traducir "al fin"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Justin, saludos

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
( Come) with me till the end of time


Explanation:
Another take on the phrase!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-17 13:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
All the way.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much bc - I did not find it easy to choose. All the answers were clearly possible.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come to me finally! or Come with me to the end!


Explanation:
This is depending on the context and what the rest of the poem is about.

Miguel Agrelo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Miguel - all the options were good possibilities!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come to me - at last!


Explanation:
I don't think "at last" is that "wrong". It gives the idea that the person has been waiting for a long time. Otherwise, it would take away that sense of longing. Maybe separated with a dash, makes a difference?

AVCR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Than you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! :)