KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

A Dios rogando y con el mazo dando

English translation: God helps those who help themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A Dios rogando y con el mazo dando
English translation:God helps those who help themselves
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

04:35 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: A Dios rogando y con el mazo dando
No sé si en español quiere decir que una persona se la da de santurrón, rogando a Dios mientras hace daño a otros. Si me pueden desasnar. Gracias de antemano.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
God helps those who help themselves
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-18 04:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that it's not enough just to pray to God, you also have to work (hit the wood/steel with the hammer...)

Benjamin Franklin God helps those who help themselves. ... Benjamin Franklin said: "God helps those who help themselves." and: ...
thinkexist.com/quotation/god_helps_those_who_help_themselves/154978.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-18 05:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A DIOS ROGANDO Y CON EL MAZO DANDO
(pop.) Poner de nuestra parte todo lo que podamos sin pedir milagros a Dios.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/A_DIOS_ROGANDO_Y_CON_EL_MA...

God helps those who help themselves. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, ... God will not come to the aid of those who refuse to try; we must exert ...
www.bartleby.com/59/3/godhelpsthos.html
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Ahora entiendo su significado. Podría ser la respuesta de Mirtha, de Kathryn, de Remy. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5God helps those who help themselvesCinnamon Nolan
4 +1"Pray to God and keep your powder dry"
Carmen Schultz
4 +1A pat on the shoulder and a knife in the back
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Practice what you preach
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Pray to God and do your part
Mirtha Grotewold
4Pray to God but keep rowing for shore
Kathryn Litherland
4Trust in God and keep your powder dry
Soledad Caño
4Pray as if everything depended on God. Work as if everything depended upon you.
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A pat on the shoulder and a knife in the back


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Connor: This is the meaning, to have double morals, ie. two-faced
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
God helps those who help themselves


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-18 04:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that it's not enough just to pray to God, you also have to work (hit the wood/steel with the hammer...)

Benjamin Franklin God helps those who help themselves. ... Benjamin Franklin said: "God helps those who help themselves." and: ...
thinkexist.com/quotation/god_helps_those_who_help_themselves/154978.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-18 05:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A DIOS ROGANDO Y CON EL MAZO DANDO
(pop.) Poner de nuestra parte todo lo que podamos sin pedir milagros a Dios.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/A_DIOS_ROGANDO_Y_CON_EL_MA...

God helps those who help themselves. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, ... God will not come to the aid of those who refuse to try; we must exert ...
www.bartleby.com/59/3/godhelpsthos.html


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ahora entiendo su significado. Podría ser la respuesta de Mirtha, de Kathryn, de Remy. Muchas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Elijo esta por ser la correcta, la que tiene más votos y fue respondida antes que las otras que son correctas también.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex. :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: as in the trusty Collins - ie, while hoping for help from above, you're also doing your bit to make it happen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol. A perfect explanation. :))

agree  David Ronder
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. :->

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. ;->

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I think this one is closest. "keep your powder dry" is related, but to me it speaks more of preparedness than effort
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathryn. I agree with you. :))

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Practice what you preach


Explanation:
According to Oxford both Cinnamon's answer and this answer are correct.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: My boss once said this to me, meaning clearly that we had to keep working hard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lanna - Mike :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trust in God and keep your powder dry


Explanation:
Otra opción del Dictionary of Quotations – Thomas Benfield Harbottle. Señala que proviene de Cervantes que lo usa en Don Quijote y en La Gitanilla con la versión "Al cielo rogando y con el mazo dando"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-18 05:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás te pueda interesar este link - ya que el libro que menciono está digitalizado y lo podés consultar:1. Dictionary of Quotations (classical): With Authors' and Subjects' ... - Google Books Result
by Thomas Benfield Harbottle - 1897 - Quotations, Latin - 648 pages
Preface in English.
books.google.com/books?id=TPENAAAAYAAJ...
2. Amazon.com: Dictionary of Quotations (Spanish): Thomas Benfield ...
Dictionary of Quotations (Spanish) (Paperback). by Thomas Benfield Harbottle, Martin Andrew Sharp Hume (Author) Key Phrases: proverbios morales, ...
www.amazon.com/Dictionary-Quotations-Spanish-Benfield-Harbo... - 222k - Cached - Similar pages


Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pray as if everything depended on God. Work as if everything depended upon you.


Explanation:
http://server23.ipslink.com/~wwwanima//index.php?showtopic=8...

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Pray to God and keep your powder dry"


Explanation:
From Wordreference.com Forum:
Originally Posted by Inara


"I have just bought a book "The New Dictionary of Current Sayings and Proverbs, Spanish and English" by Delfín Carbonell Basset:

"A Dios rogando y con el mazo dando" = "Pray to God and keep your powder dry"

The author gives some examples from various books where the meaning of the
proverb coincides with what Philipa and Puntitas say. The citatons come from books that are dated from 1555, 1994 and 2004. I find it quite credible.
It is also possible that in some places the proverb is understood diferently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-18 05:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Dios rogando y con el mazo dando - WordReference Forums20 posts
"A Dios rogando y con el mazo dando" = "Pray to God and keep your powder dry" The author gives some examples from various books where the meaning of the ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=48810 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-18 10:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pray for our Nation & President-Elect Obama - Day 28... (Der neuen Fuhrer: AKA the Murdering Messiah: Keep your powder dry, folks) ..... If there is evidence of change in his heart, I will pray that God ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-religion/2141261/posts - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Idioms labeled with PrayPray as if everything depended on God, and work as if everyt... Rusty. July 22, 2008 ... Pray to God and keep your powder dry · Tomisimo. June 28, 2008 ...
www.tomisimo.org/idioms/label/pray/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: Good one!
6 hrs
  -> thanks : )

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pray to God and do your part


Explanation:
It is another way of saying it.

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pray to God but keep rowing for shore


Explanation:
Yet another option--the interwebs say this one came by way of Russian, but it matches up to Carol's second example in the discussion section.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26