KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Saber dónde aprieta el zapato

English translation: know where the shoe pinches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Saber dónde aprieta el zapato
English translation: know where the shoe pinches
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

04:41 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Saber dónde aprieta el zapato
Este es uno de los dichos más populares de nuestra lengua y su origen se remonta a la época de los romanos.

Según cuenta Plutarco en su obra "Vidas paralelas", Paulo Emilio, un patricio romano que gozaba de respeto entre sus pares debido a su sentido de la Justicia, dispuso separarse
-aparentemente, sin ninguna razón- de Pipiria (hija de Papirio Masón), su joven, bella y virtuosa esposa, madre de sus dos hijos.

Cuando sus amigos, escandalizados por la actitud del patricio, le reprochaban su proceder, éste, sonriente y señalando uno de sus zapatos, respondía:

-¿Han visto ustedes alguna pieza tan fina y primorosamente trabajada como esta? Pues yo, y sólo yo sé dónde me aprieta.

Con el tiempo, la ejemplar respuesta pasó al lenguaje popular para ser usada como réplica, cuando se acusa a alguien de obrar con ligereza y desatino.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
know on which side one's bread is buttered / know the score / know where the shoe pinches
Explanation:
Algunas versiones más... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Elijo la opción 3. Encontré esto en internet: Shoe Pinches No one knows where the shoe pinches like the wearer. This was said by a Roman sage who was blamed for divorcing his wife, with whom he seemed to live happily.
"For, God it wot, he sat ful still and song,
When that his scho ful bitterly him wrong."
Chaucer: Canterbury Tales, 6,074. Source: Brewer's Dictionary. Y "calza" perfecto. Muchas gracias y saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to know where it hurtsSusanna Valerio
4 +1know on which side one's bread is buttered / know the score / know where the shoe pinches
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Only I know where my (new) shoes pinch me
Michael Kincaid
4 +1know where (my) problems lie
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Only the cook knows what's in the stew
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only the cook knows what's in the stew


Explanation:
q

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lydia, me encantó tu proverbio pero me parece que la palabra "shoe" tenía que aparecer. Muchísimas gracias.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know where (my) problems lie


Explanation:
I and only I know where my problems lie

Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Michael, elegiría esta respuesta como explicación del proverbio, no como proverbio en sí. Muchísimas gracias por tu aporte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, kironne - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Only I know where my (new) shoes pinch me


Explanation:
In the absence of a common parallel why not translate it literally?

Michael Kincaid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Michael, es esta idea pero no le pondría "my" ni "me". Muchísimas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks much Eileen :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know on which side one's bread is buttered / know the score / know where the shoe pinches


Explanation:
Algunas versiones más... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Elijo la opción 3. Encontré esto en internet: Shoe Pinches No one knows where the shoe pinches like the wearer. This was said by a Roman sage who was blamed for divorcing his wife, with whom he seemed to live happily.
"For, God it wot, he sat ful still and song,
When that his scho ful bitterly him wrong."
Chaucer: Canterbury Tales, 6,074. Source: Brewer's Dictionary. Y "calza" perfecto. Muchas gracias y saludos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: No elijo la opción 1 porque es diferente:"to know what is more advantageous for one". La opción 2 es algo así como "to be well informed".

Asker: En el glosario puse la 3a. opción solamente.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Absolutely right.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Catherine

neutral  Marian Vieyra: know where the shoe pinches yes, bread being buttered has a different meaning
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to know where it hurts


Explanation:
"I, and only I, know where it hurts"

Susanna Valerio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Susanna. Muchas gracias por tu aporte. Me parece que tenía que aparecer la palabra "shoe". Saludos.