KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

no obstante cualquier cosa al contrario

English translation: notwithstanding anything to the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no obstante cualquier cosa al contrario
English translation:notwithstanding anything to the contrary
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:39 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: no obstante cualquier cosa al contrario
this is at the beginnig of a sentence, im not sure if the translation i have is correct, any help?? thanks =)
mposada
notwithstanding anything to the contrary
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10notwithstanding anything to the contrary
Michael Powers (PhD)
5notwithstanding any provision to the contrary
Alejandra Hozikian
4despite anything to the contraryliz askew
3However (Notwithstanding), anything to the contrary,
Robert Copeland
1In spite of evidence to the contrary
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
notwithstanding anything to the contrary


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thats the translation i had, but i was not sure if it was right.. thank you for confirming it!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
0 min
  -> Thank you, Sergio - Mike :)

agree  Trudy Peters
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy - Mike :)

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia y saludos a ti, también - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on, Mike.
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Veronica - Mike :)

agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irg1978 - Mike :)

agree  saruro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, saruro - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves: and one more agree for you, Mike! Cheers, Ivan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan, again - cheers, Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia - Mike :)

agree  Rosa Paredes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Rosa - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notwithstanding any provision to the contrary


Explanation:
notwithstanding any provision to the contrary

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
However (Notwithstanding), anything to the contrary,


Explanation:
The rest of the context would be helpful
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite anything to the contrary


Explanation:
#
Fireworks and Firecrackers Information and Safety Tips
5) Despite anything to the contrary in this By-Law, a person must not offer for sale, sell, dispose of, possess, or discharge fireworks that produce noise ...
vancouver.ca/fire/fire_prev/fireworks-bylaw.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
#
CNS STORY: Fatima: The secret's out, despite claims to the contrary
11 May 2007 ... Fatima: The secret's out, despite claims to the contrary ... basically, does not contain anything worrying enough to have prevented Popes ...
www.catholicnews.com/data/stories/cns/0702669.htm - Similar pages
#
Subdivision Act 1988 - SECT 35 Acquisition of land by acquiring ...
(3) A plan submitted by an acquiring authority13- (a) may do anything which .... then despite anything to the contrary in section 24 the Registrar need not ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/sa1988153/s35.ht... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
In spite of evidence to the contrary


Explanation:
Would this fit? You don't give us the rest of the sentence (perhaps so as not to predispose us), and it seems pretty odd in an engineering context, but, fwiw...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 17:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I've just focused on the legal/patent heading. Makes more sense then! All those notwithstandings should fit the bill!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes.. sorry i didnt change my question settings, this is an oil company contract =)





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): NeoAtlas