ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

el bueno de XXXX

English translation: good old XXXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el bueno de XXXX
English translation:good old XXXX
Entered by: Aquamarine76

20:32 May 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Childrens book
Spanish term or phrase: el bueno de XXXX
For a kids book, please see below thanks

Aparece como por arte de magia el bueno de XXXX que, con su voz de gran sabio, recuerda a nuestro joven amigo unos consejos de higiene corporal.
Aquamarine76
Spain
good old XXXX
Explanation:
Otra opción, si encaja en tu contexto.
Selected response from:

Esperanza Gallegos
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8good old XXXXEsperanza Gallegos
4 +1our good friend X
Kate Major
4XXX the good buddy
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX the good buddy


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
good old XXXX


Explanation:
Otra opción, si encaja en tu contexto.


    Reference: http://felix.goldenagecartoons.com/hereheis.html
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: or "good ol'" to be slightly more familiar — which could be more appropriate for kids?
10 mins

agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr

agree  Kate Major: See above. :)
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
7 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
9 hrs

agree  Marian Vieyra
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our good friend X


Explanation:
I think it would be appropriate to use something like this, addressing the reader.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-18 23:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"No enemy can have done this, but a friend," he mused; "he has delivered us from the robbers and the snake. This sword belongs to our good friend, but where is he?" He took counsel on the matter with his lala.

http://www.sacred-texts.com/asia/ftft/ftft16.htm


Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Westwell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)