ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

tiene las barbas Granates

English translation: its whiskers maroon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene las barbas Granates
English translation:its whiskers maroon

22:41 Feb 10, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-14 20:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: tiene las barbas Granates
It is a poem, which goes: "El río Guadalquivir
tiene las barbas granates.
Los dos ríos de Granada,
uno llanto y otro sangre."
Silvia Regina
its whiskers maroon
Explanation:
one of countless options depending on countless factors (such is poetry translation)
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have chosen Simon, because he gave me the idea, not to stand on a literal translation but to make it as the heart dictates in a poem. The river´s spring begins as one and turns to two. Also I deduced that the "barbas" refers to the ondulation of the r
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has a beard of garnet-red/his beard (is) pomegranate-seededGallagy
4has a beard of deepest red
fionn
3 +1maybe
David Hollywood
3The Guadalquivir has a beard of garnet. Pomegranate rivers: one of tears the other of blood
Marian Vieyra
3its whiskers maroon
Simon Bruni
3is garnet-beardedBubo Coromandus
3has bright red beards
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tiene las barbas Granates"
has bright red beards


Explanation:
An idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tiene las barbas Granates"
its whiskers maroon


Explanation:
one of countless options depending on countless factors (such is poetry translation)

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
I have chosen Simon, because he gave me the idea, not to stand on a literal translation but to make it as the heart dictates in a poem. The river´s spring begins as one and turns to two. Also I deduced that the "barbas" refers to the ondulation of the r
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked your poetic reference and "maroon" as the exact word


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I don't think whiskers quite captures the imagery//believe it or not, I do know what whiskers are! But cannot reconcile them with 2 rivers. Whiskers are are too "wispy" to work here :( You need st with a more 'solid' image like a beard!
9 hrs
  -> I see your point. My reason for choosing it was its additional syllable, because with the monosyllabic 'beard' it would be difficult to produce a similar meter to the rest of the poem.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tiene las barbas Granates"
has a beard of deepest red


Explanation:
Just a thought. Not sure if there's meant to be a repetition between granate and Granada (seems pretty clumsy IMHO) but if you wanted to preserve this (sort of) you could try something along the lines of 'a beard of garnet-red'. And then you could maintain the half rhyme (and the clumsy repetition...) in the next line with 'one of tears and one blood-red' ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-02-10 22:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Half-rhyme between granates and sangre I meant.

Just as Simon says, there are countless factors here... some more context would be helpful i.e. is it a children's poem or... ?

fionn
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, I do agree with your explanation


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Guadalquivir with its garnate beards. The two rivers of Granada, one weeping and the other in bl
maybe


Explanation:
The Guadalquivir with its garnate beards. The two rivers of Granada, one weeping and the other in blood/bleeding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2011-02-10 23:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "blood" but prefer "bleeding"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi David, thanks for your comment and explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: you were the first with garnet - a deep red often used for wine descriptions, and appropriate here! But as a sombre colour, as the poem is inherently sad
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is garnet-bearded


Explanation:
I think it's important to mention "garnet" because this crystal glows like fire, the light inside it is very special.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Deborah, thanks for your explanation and idea about the garnet.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has a beard of garnet-red/his beard (is) pomegranate-seeded


Explanation:
"pomegranate-seeded" as that's the etymology of red garnets and "granate" part of word but it may be too long. There are blue and purple and green garnets as well so garnet-red.

"his" for river since "it" is being personified here

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gallagy, never thought about the multiple colors of garnet, thanks for your vision and answer


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Guadalquivir has a beard of garnet. Pomegranate rivers: one of tears the other of blood


Explanation:
Re Carol's reference to an existing translation, but combining both usages of the word 'Granada'. The symbolism of the pomegranate/garnet in Lorca's poetry refers to both blood and the town.




Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40