KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

padecer la existencia

English translation: suffer one's own existence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:padecer la existencia
English translation:suffer one's own existence
Entered by: Dominique de Izaguirre

05:04 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Spanish term or phrase: padecer la existencia
esa manera muy particular de padecer la existencia
idalia
suffer one's own existence
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Dominique de Izaguirre
Grading comment
muchas gracias, es muy útil esta versión
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to endure existenceSusana Galilea
5undergo existenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1suffer life
Nikki Graham
4to bear the pain of existenceNaomi Mallinson
4suffer one's own existence
Dominique de Izaguirre


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffer one's own existence


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias, es muy útil esta versión

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to endure existence


Explanation:
... It seemed intolerable that I should endure existence subject to the arbitrary visitations
of a Magician who could thus play tricks with one's very stomach. ...
www.alcyone.com/max/lit/flatland/17.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
2 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey: I like this one.
5 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs

agree  Sol: ¡Muy bueno, Susana!
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suffer life


Explanation:
I think existencia would be better transalted by life in English (it is an option in dictionaries)

So: that very particualr way of suffering life.
you could even say of putting up with life (which would be a colloquial option)

I always felt cheated by the Christian proposition that I should suffer life on earth for seventy-odd years for some spurious afterlife reward solely based on hearsay, make-believe and nonsensical fairy-tales. When I learnt that in Eastern mysticism you could experience paradise on earth by becoming enlightened, I gladly dropped my Christian belief in an after-death-reward in exchange for the promise of a here-on-earth reward.



    Reference: http://www.actualfreedom.com.au/actualism/vineeto/list-af/co...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undergo existence


Explanation:
cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bear the pain of existence


Explanation:
To endure the pain of disappointment, frustration and loss that inevitably occur in the process of living.

Naomi Mallinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish