ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Reir llorando

English translation: To laugh while crying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reir llorando
English translation:To laugh while crying
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

04:16 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Reir llorando
Estoy tratando de encontrar un famoso poema de Juan de Dios Peza en su versiòn en inglès que trata de un cèlebre actor Inglès, Garrik. Necesitarìa para ello traducir el tìtulo,o saber si conocen el poema que comienza asì:
Viendo a Garrik, actor de la Inglaterra, el pueblo al aplaudirlo le decìa...
Evelina
To laugh while crying
Explanation:
This is how it has been translated, you can find it if you search on Amazon.com

"When the public saw Mr Garrick, an actor from England, and heartily applauded him etc"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:59:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found it in this book: The Winners, by Julio Cortazar
You can search for it here:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0940322315/qid...

\"I\'m going to recite \'To Laugh While Crying\' by Juan de Dios Peza,\" Nelly announced, placing her hands at her sides as if she were going to play castanets. \"When the public saw Mr. Second Day Garrick, an actor from England, and heartily applauded him, they said. ...\"

I hope it helps!
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, but I haven't been able to find the English version of the poem!
I'll keep trying...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To laugh while cryingxxxx-Translator
4 +2to laugh crying
SwissTell
4 +1smile through tears/ laugh with one eye & weep with the other
Сергей Лузан
4Sobbing with laughterRefugio
4Laughing through tearsxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laughing through tears


Explanation:
Una manera para decirlo

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to laugh crying


Explanation:
there of course is also "to cry laughing" but in a different context

SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
15 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: pobladores.lycos.es/channels/ musica/AvrilLavigne/area/17
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To laugh while crying


Explanation:
This is how it has been translated, you can find it if you search on Amazon.com

"When the public saw Mr Garrick, an actor from England, and heartily applauded him etc"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:59:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found it in this book: The Winners, by Julio Cortazar
You can search for it here:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0940322315/qid...

\"I\'m going to recite \'To Laugh While Crying\' by Juan de Dios Peza,\" Nelly announced, placing her hands at her sides as if she were going to play castanets. \"When the public saw Mr. Second Day Garrick, an actor from England, and heartily applauded him, they said. ...\"

I hope it helps!

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, but I haven't been able to find the English version of the poem!
I'll keep trying...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

neutral  Refugio: It may have been translated that way, and it is not incorrect, but a little on the prosaic side. Can't we do better?
8 hrs
  -> Granted, but if you read again, you'll see that the asker wants to know how the title has been translated so that she can find the poem, not how we would render it

agree  xxxEarlBoston: that's how I've seen it too
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smile through tears/ laugh with one eye & weep with the other


Explanation:
a couple more of unauthorized versions. They sound quite idiomatic if compared with the original. I'll try to search some more versions. Good luck, Evelina!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 08:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some links that might help you.
PERSONAL PAGE
... 2nd FAVORITE QUOTE: La Flor (Juan de Dios Peza). Bella flor que mal
naciste, que temprana fue tu muerte. Al primer paso que distes ...
http://www.members.migente.com/Reirllorando/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Janet Fullmer Bajorek - Iguana Galleries
... This work was inspired by the poem “Reir Llorando” by Juan de Dios Peza, about
an English actor Garrik, who suffered deep depression although he was famous ...
http://www.iguanagalleries.com/bajorek/clown.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/5765/peza.html


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: laughing through one's tears is quite a common phrase, yes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias, but already used by great Russian writers, louisajay!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sobbing with laughter


Explanation:
Remember that the line in the poem says "reir con llanto y llorar a carcajadas", so the switched effect could be something like "sobbing with laughter and roaring with tears"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it\'s Garrick with a c.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And one of the Google hits gave the title as \"Morir llorando\" (to die laughing). Interesting.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84