KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

desprevenidamente

English translation: unprepared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desprevenidamente
English translation:unprepared
Entered by: SMLS

23:21 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: desprevenidamente
Si juzgamos desprevenidamente pero con intención humanística las condiciones de vida de las comunidades negras de Colombia; tenemos necesariamente que volver los ojos con detenimiento al novedoso enfoque, que con agudeza presenta Mosquera, en defensa de su grupo étnico.
cielo518
unprepared
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without prejudiceagtranslat
3 +1undeliberatelyJavier Garc�a
4unprepared
SMLS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unprepared


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undeliberately


Explanation:
That's what I understand.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aragone
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without prejudice


Explanation:
It's a Colombian text, this usage of the word "desprevenido" is a uniquely Colombian feature

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4