KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

pluraethnic

English translation: multi-ethnic, ethnically diverse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pluriétnica
English translation:multi-ethnic, ethnically diverse
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:26 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: pluraethnic
su acierto está concatenado con los movimientos negros e indígenas que reclaman sus derechos como participación de una sociedad pluriétnica e integrada.
cielo518
multi-ethnic, ethnically diverse
Explanation:
Is how we normally say it (USA), and also "ethnically diverse".

pluriétnica
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5multi-ethnic, ethnically diverse
Henry Hinds
4 +3pluriethnicSusana Galilea
5multiculturalArcoiris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pluriethnic


Explanation:
The war's not over
... Plurilingual, pluriethnic and pluricultural The war may be over, but according to
Tecœn, the social and economic inequalities dividing the country have not ...
archives.thedaily.washington.edu/ 1998/102098/N2.TomasSenTe.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

CIEPAC: Chiapas al Día, No. 185
... The other option consists of groups of organized individuals who seek
to establish themselves as Regional Pluriethnic Autonomies (RAP). ...
www.ciepac.org/bulletins/ingles/ing108.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-02 23:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special Report - El Choco
... We say Pacifico or Biogeographical Choco, instead of only Choco. We say pluriethnic
and multicultural, instead of Black, indigenous or mestizo. ...
isla.igc.org/SpecialRpts/SR2murillo.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 mins

agree  Parrot: hi susi!!!
28 mins
  -> hola Ceci :)))

agree  Javier Garc�a: I like multi-ethnic.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multi-ethnic, ethnically diverse


Explanation:
Is how we normally say it (USA), and also "ethnically diverse".

pluriétnica


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Rantes.

agree  SMLS
58 mins
  -> Gracias, JPM.

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chaplin.

agree  Mary Pennington
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  M.-S. Kecman
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Milica.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multicultural


Explanation:
This word is currently very hot in UK, with our politically correct multicultural society

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12