KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

niña adentro

English translation: the child within


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niña adentro
English translation:the child within
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:30 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: niña adentro
En un ensayo literario sobre "la palabra":

"Luego, despojada, [la palabra] busca al hombre.....Lo llama desde sus raíces -- *niña adentro* -- con todos los nombres de todas las moradas...."
Bill Greendyk
United States
the child within
Explanation:
Amazon.com: Books: Healing the Child Within
... Editorial Reviews Ingram The "Child Within" refers to that part of each of us which
is ultimately alive, energetic, creative and fulfilled; it is our real self ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0932194400?v=glance - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]

The Child Within
... our responsibilities and obligations that we forget there is still a part of us
that is essential to our well-being and happiness....the child within us. ...
lldzines.com/child/adultchild.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Star Telegram | 11/11/2003 | The child within autism
... 11, 2003. The child within autism. The cause remains unknown, but with more cases
diagnosed, parents can only cope By Carolyn Poirot Star-Telegram Staff Writer. ...
www.dfw.com/mld/dfw/living/7233881.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-03-25 17:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien, y posiblemente más apropiado:

THE INNER CHILD

Healing the Inner Child
A guide to the transpersonal healing of the inner child and its liberation from
underneath layers of wounding and conditioning. ... Children and the Inner Child. ...
anunda.com/inner-child.htm - 17k - Mar 24, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Sol, and everyone else. This seemed to fit best in the entire context of the document. :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the child within
Sol
3 +2the child inside
Henry Hinds
3 +1childlike
Parrot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niña adentro
the child inside


Explanation:
No sé si será la "niña" tanto para el hombre como la mujer, pero sin importar la edad, creo que todos tenemos "a child inside".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-25 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either a \"little girl\" or a \"little boy\", as the case may be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-03-25 16:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \"la niña adentro\" could well have further meanings, but out here we just don\'t have the context to judge that. That one is in your court!

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
1 min
  -> Gracias, MBelén.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Henry, it's great to be able to "see you"! :-)
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena, ya me destaparon.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niña adentro
childlike


Explanation:
my contribution to this quest. Billy, I can't help feeling there's something associative in this with the "niña de los ojos" (dearest thing, the "core", so to speak).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I agree with "core" (not with childlike)
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niña adentro
the child within


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Books: Healing the Child Within
... Editorial Reviews Ingram The "Child Within" refers to that part of each of us which
is ultimately alive, energetic, creative and fulfilled; it is our real self ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0932194400?v=glance - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]

The Child Within
... our responsibilities and obligations that we forget there is still a part of us
that is essential to our well-being and happiness....the child within us. ...
lldzines.com/child/adultchild.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Star Telegram | 11/11/2003 | The child within autism
... 11, 2003. The child within autism. The cause remains unknown, but with more cases
diagnosed, parents can only cope By Carolyn Poirot Star-Telegram Staff Writer. ...
www.dfw.com/mld/dfw/living/7233881.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-03-25 17:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien, y posiblemente más apropiado:

THE INNER CHILD

Healing the Inner Child
A guide to the transpersonal healing of the inner child and its liberation from
underneath layers of wounding and conditioning. ... Children and the Inner Child. ...
anunda.com/inner-child.htm - 17k - Mar 24, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Sol, and everyone else. This seemed to fit best in the entire context of the document. :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  anablis
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Paula Turner
9 hrs