KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Que barbaro!

English translation: it depends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que barbaro!
English translation:it depends
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:20 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / in formal written register
Spanish term or phrase: Que barbaro!
Contexto: un dialogo entre 1 y 2

1. Que Barbaro!
2. Podrias avisar, Luis.
1. Vaya punteria! Donde has aprendido a tirar asi?

One of my friends translated it as 'Bloody hell man! Any other ideas?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
It depends!
Explanation:
In this case, it could be "bloody hell, man"! or F..kin' A!
It just depends on whom you are addressing but it is some kind of expression of astonishment.

"Amazing!"
"Phenomenal"
"far out!"
"Awesome"
"Ahsaid G'damn!"
"Wow!"
"Holy Cow!

Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Wow!
Ltemes
5 +3It depends!yolanda Speece
4 +1Fantastic¡xxxjomasaov
4Cool, man!
Ivannia Garcia
4My God!Blanca González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que barbaro!
Wow!


Explanation:
Here's another one. :>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-26 17:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: THAT\'S AMAZING!!

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias. un saludo

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 mins
  -> muchas gracias. :>)

agree  ljilja
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :>)

agree  neilmac: I like this
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que barbaro!
Fantastic¡


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: fantásticO
8 mins
  -> gracías Ana

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool, man!


Explanation:
another option...

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My God!


Explanation:
Y todas las otras que te han dado. Lo de "bloody hell" me parece que tiene otro tono, porque ¡qué barbaro! lo puede decir una educadísima abuelita.

Blanca González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: it's two males speaking in the context...
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It depends!


Explanation:
In this case, it could be "bloody hell, man"! or F..kin' A!
It just depends on whom you are addressing but it is some kind of expression of astonishment.

"Amazing!"
"Phenomenal"
"far out!"
"Awesome"
"Ahsaid G'damn!"
"Wow!"
"Holy Cow!



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
4 hrs

agree  valpac: Awesome
1 day22 hrs

agree  Jairo Sánchez Galvis: awesome, or awesome, man!
3 days11 hrs