KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

se tu propia luz tu propia refugio

English translation: be your own light, your own haven


01:08 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: se tu propia luz tu propia refugio
quote
sam
English translation:be your own light, your own haven
Explanation:
I hope you like this option, I do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-30 01:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \"propio refugio\" with an \"o\" at the end of \"propio\"
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8be your own light, your own haven
Sol
4 +2Be your own light, be your own refuge.
Juan Jacob
4Be your own light, be your own shelter.mbc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Be your own light, be your own refuge.


Explanation:
I should say.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
2 hrs

agree  Jane Griffiths: If this is in a Buddhist context, the term refuge would be used.
231 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
be your own light, your own haven


Explanation:
I hope you like this option, I do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-30 01:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \"propio refugio\" with an \"o\" at the end of \"propio\"

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :->
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena :)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Yes, haven. I believe "refuge" falls short.
53 mins
  -> My thoughts exactly, thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thank-you Marju

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 hrs
  -> Than-you Luis

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
12 hrs
  -> Thank-you

agree  David Hollywood: very nice rendering :)
14 hrs
  -> Thank-you very much, David :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vicky )

agree  jfrb
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be your own light, be your own shelter.


Explanation:
my option

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish