KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Bis

English translation: Bis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bis
English translation:Bis
Entered by: Henry Hinds

08:59 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Bis
Hola colegas:
Necesito saber si hay algun equivalente para Bis en ingles.
No se como explicarlo pero me refiero a por ejemplo cuando hay algo parecido y decimos BIS como en los numeros de las calles o en otros casos, al menos en España lo usamos mucho, bueno bastante. Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Bis
Explanation:
It is not common in English, but it is legitimate and should be left the same. It is actually Latin.

As explained by others, it is used when additions are made between numbers which is usually done by adding fractions (1/2) or letters (A, B...) in English, but since "bis" is a reference to something (in a text or address) it should remain unaltered in a translation.

If deemed necessary, a note may be included with an explanation.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry for opening my eyes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2B
sassa
5 +1Bis
Henry Hinds
5ADavid Brown
5 -1encore
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encore


Explanation:
Yo creo que lo más cercano es encore
to give an encore: hacer un bis (repetir la canción)

En cuanto a los pisos yo creo que no existe.

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 09:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He mirado en la RAE y según su definición podría ser \"twice\" pero una vez más esto no afecta a los pisos 2ºbis

RAE:
bis.
(Del lat. bis, dos veces).
1. m. Ejecución o declamación repetida, para corresponder a los aplausos del público, de una obra musical o recitada o de un fragmento de ella.
2. adv. c. U. en los papeles de música y en impresos o manuscritos castellanos para dar a entender que algo debe repetirse o está repetido.
3. adv. num. Significa \'dos veces\' y, añadido a cualquier número entero, indica que este se ha repetido por segunda vez.
bis.
1. interj. U. para pedir la repetición de un número musical.


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: Totally mistaken in this context
0 min
  -> yes, that's what I am saying that I don't think there is an equivalent for the flat using Thx anyway :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
B


Explanation:
bis
A adverbio
(en una calle)
vive en el 24 bis he lives at 24B

B sustantivo masculino
(teatro) encore




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bis
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
7 mins

agree  forli: In U.K. "24b" would be used for example if a new structure is built between two existing structures. e.g. you would have 24;24b;26; and so on.
37 mins

agree  neilmac: Yes "pisos 2ºbis" would be "flat 2B" and so on...
40 mins

disagree  Marsha Wilkie: En Colombia hay numeros de calle seguidos de Bis y números seguidos de B. Y no son equivalentes.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A


Explanation:
A NOT B is used normally as for example 11A instead of number 13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 12:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any spanish-english dictionary will show it as A

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bis


Explanation:
It is not common in English, but it is legitimate and should be left the same. It is actually Latin.

As explained by others, it is used when additions are made between numbers which is usually done by adding fractions (1/2) or letters (A, B...) in English, but since "bis" is a reference to something (in a text or address) it should remain unaltered in a translation.

If deemed necessary, a note may be included with an explanation.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you Henry for opening my eyes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha.