KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

efimero

English translation: fleeting


14:30 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: efimero
recuerda que el amor es efimero y la amistad es eterna.
English translation:fleeting
Explanation:
love is fleeting while friendship is eternal
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8fleeting
Marian Greenfield
5 +6ephemeral
MJ Barber
5short-lived/ephemeral
SMLS
4doesn't last (long/forever)
Sol


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fleeting


Explanation:
love is fleeting while friendship is eternal

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Terry Ogborn
2 hrs

agree  Paul Weideman
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: good option
9 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
1 day22 hrs

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ephemeral


Explanation:
ephemeral \ih-FEM-er-ul\, adjective: 1. Beginning and ending in a day;
existing only, or no longer than, a day; as, an ephemeral flower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 14:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/archive/2000/05...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Exactly
8 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  xxxTracyG
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
23 hrs

agree  jfrb
1 day6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short-lived/ephemeral


Explanation:
Collins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 14:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is to be used in the translation of a poem it would be best to use ephemeral.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doesn't last (long/forever)


Explanation:
remember love doesn't last forever but friendship does
remember love doesn't last but friendship will last forever

I agree with "short-lived" and "ephemeral", but here is an option in case you are looking for the saying.





Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20