KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Una cita de El Principito al inglés...

English translation: It is only with the heart that one can see rightly. What is essential....


04:09 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Una cita de El Principito al inglés...
Gracias anticipadas. Yo podría hacerla, pero ¿Alguna o alguno de ustedes conoce una versión publicada?

“Sólo se ve bien con el corazón, lo esencial es invisible a los ojos”

Mil gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:It is only with the heart that one can see rightly. What is essential....
Explanation:
...is invisible to the eye.

It is only with the heart that one can see rightly. What is essential
is invisible to the eye. Antoine de St. Exupéry
www.tpt.org/invisibleto/

King of Peace - Tribune & Georgian Religion Column
... My favorite line from this gem of a book is, ***“It is only with the heart that one
can see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye.”**** In the book ...
www.kingofpeace.org/religioncolumn/011604.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

WHAT IS ESSENTIAL IS INVISIBLE TO THE EYE by Chrissa Snyder on ...
... well. The whole of it being, ****"It is only with the heart that one can
see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye."**** Some ...
www.planetstarz.com/ezine/dec00/invisible.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Me pareció preciosa, Miguel. Mil gracias y un abrazo para ti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It is only with the heart that one can see rightly. What is essential....
Miguel Llorens
5 +1One sees clearly only with the heart. Anything essential is invisible to the eyes.
Henry Hinds
5One sees clearly...
Maria Karra
4 +1versión publicadaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una cita de El Principito al inglés...
versión publicada


Explanation:
Family Book Club: The Little Prince
... Saint-Exupery. The Little Prince. "***One sees clearly only with the
heart. Anything essential is invisible to the eyes***.". A pilot is ...
www.familyedge.com/kidsedge/html/ parents/pe_ft_bc_006.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 04:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“One sees clearly only with the heart. Anything essential is invisible to the eyes.” For more than sixty years, this insight from The Little Prince has been quoted in more than 130 languages by fans around the world. Now, for the first time, quotations from the collected works and letters of Antoine de Saint-Exupéry are presented in a charming gift edition.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0152167110/102...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Una cita de El Principito al inglés...
It is only with the heart that one can see rightly. What is essential....


Explanation:
...is invisible to the eye.

It is only with the heart that one can see rightly. What is essential
is invisible to the eye. Antoine de St. Exupéry
www.tpt.org/invisibleto/

King of Peace - Tribune & Georgian Religion Column
... My favorite line from this gem of a book is, ***“It is only with the heart that one
can see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye.”**** In the book ...
www.kingofpeace.org/religioncolumn/011604.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

WHAT IS ESSENTIAL IS INVISIBLE TO THE EYE by Chrissa Snyder on ...
... well. The whole of it being, ****"It is only with the heart that one can
see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye."**** Some ...
www.planetstarz.com/ezine/dec00/invisible.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Miguel Llorens
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Me pareció preciosa, Miguel. Mil gracias y un abrazo para ti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Terry Ogborn
2 hrs

agree  Fabricio Castillo
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una cita de El Principito al inglés...
One sees clearly only with the heart. Anything essential is invisible to the eyes.


Explanation:
Google te lo dice todo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 04:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Advanced search\"; Susana también sabe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-07 04:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lógicamente vas a ver diferentes versiones, como siempre los traductores jamás vamos a coincidir.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I feel your version is the best !
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia, of course the version is not mine, it is from another anonymous translator (Fr.-Eng.).

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Una cita de El Principito al inglés...
One sees clearly...


Explanation:
"One sees clearly only with the heart. Annything essential is invisible to the eyes."
From Richard Howard's translation, Harcourt, p. 63 (I happened to have it on my bookshelf :))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-07 04:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He he... I guess I didn\'t really have to get it from the bookshelf... Google would have done too, as I see above :)

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8