KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

malparido/a

English translation: more options... [approximately 8 more]


17:57 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms, expressions
Spanish term or phrase: malparido/a
La frase completa es "perra malparida". No busco una traduc. literal sino algo que se aproxime lo mas que se pueda a su equivalente en Ingles. Pido mil disculpas si a alguien le ofende esta frase, pero la misma es solamente parte de una traducc. de un cuento corto. Gracias. Carolyn
Carolyn Dorrell
English translation:more options... [approximately 8 more]
Explanation:
I don't know if this is a modern short story or not, but somehow "dirty bitch" doesn't sound natural to me if this is a more "youth-culture" situation....

options that pop into my (dirty little) head


wretched bitch (this doesn't sound "youthy" to me, either, but it sounds more 'flavorful' somehow)

http://www.google.com/search?q="wretched bitch"

sorry-ass bitch, or "sorry bitch"

http://www.google.com/search?q="sorry-ass bitch"

pathetic little bitch

http://www.google.com/search?q="pathetic little bitch"

you trashy bitch

http://www.google.com/search?q="you trashy bitch"

you ugly-ass bitch

http://www.google.com/search?q="ugly-ass bitch"

you skanky bitch

"fat" and "ugly" could also be thrown in somewhere. "fat" and "ugly" are very common 'additions' to American insults

you rotten bitch

stupid sorry bitch

Also, I really think "ho" is practically becoming a modern synonym for "bitch" in some social circles, but many people would say that since it derives from "whore" that it still has too much of a prostitute connotation. I guess it all comes down to context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-29 01:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Carolyn, I just continued ahead in today\'s list of Kudoz and found that you \"re-posted\" this question with the entire phrase. Sorry to bother you if you already found what you needed!! forgive me! I was only clicking on the open questions at first, so I did not click on the closed version of \"perra malparida.\" And because they are deemed \"offensive,\" the actual word to translate doesn\'t appear on the master listing, so I had no way of knowing that the question I chose had a \"twin.\"

I feel silly now for sending you so many versions of \"bitch\" when you don\'t even need them.

Forgive me.
Selected response from:

xxxkellyn
United States
Grading comment
Kellyn! You have no idea how much I needed all of your options as well. The phrase can be read several times in the story, sometimes as a title, others as part of a conversation an so on. So I truly thank you for them, specially for "wretched" Cheers. Carolyn. Thanks to everyone else! Thanks a lot indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dirty bitch
Henry Hinds
5 +1bitch
George Rabel
4more options... [approximately 8 more]xxxkellyn
4un sin numero de respuestas!
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dirty bitch


Explanation:
You dirty bitch!

(Please, no one should take it personally)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ohhh....
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Daniel Mencher
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Dan.

agree  Mapi
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  David Jessop
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  aless
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aless.

agree  Mayte Vega
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bitch


Explanation:
for malparida, which is what you have.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un sin numero de respuestas!


Explanation:
con mas razon deberias poner toda la frase, si se refiere a un varon o una mujer, y algo que infiera el contexto. Vamos! no sea timida! :)

Patrick Regini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more options... [approximately 8 more]


Explanation:
I don't know if this is a modern short story or not, but somehow "dirty bitch" doesn't sound natural to me if this is a more "youth-culture" situation....

options that pop into my (dirty little) head


wretched bitch (this doesn't sound "youthy" to me, either, but it sounds more 'flavorful' somehow)

http://www.google.com/search?q="wretched bitch"

sorry-ass bitch, or "sorry bitch"

http://www.google.com/search?q="sorry-ass bitch"

pathetic little bitch

http://www.google.com/search?q="pathetic little bitch"

you trashy bitch

http://www.google.com/search?q="you trashy bitch"

you ugly-ass bitch

http://www.google.com/search?q="ugly-ass bitch"

you skanky bitch

"fat" and "ugly" could also be thrown in somewhere. "fat" and "ugly" are very common 'additions' to American insults

you rotten bitch

stupid sorry bitch

Also, I really think "ho" is practically becoming a modern synonym for "bitch" in some social circles, but many people would say that since it derives from "whore" that it still has too much of a prostitute connotation. I guess it all comes down to context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-29 01:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Carolyn, I just continued ahead in today\'s list of Kudoz and found that you \"re-posted\" this question with the entire phrase. Sorry to bother you if you already found what you needed!! forgive me! I was only clicking on the open questions at first, so I did not click on the closed version of \"perra malparida.\" And because they are deemed \"offensive,\" the actual word to translate doesn\'t appear on the master listing, so I had no way of knowing that the question I chose had a \"twin.\"

I feel silly now for sending you so many versions of \"bitch\" when you don\'t even need them.

Forgive me.

xxxkellyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kellyn! You have no idea how much I needed all of your options as well. The phrase can be read several times in the story, sometimes as a title, others as part of a conversation an so on. So I truly thank you for them, specially for "wretched" Cheers. Carolyn. Thanks to everyone else! Thanks a lot indeed!