KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Sos una perra malparida!/ explicando un poco mas!

English translation: The miserable bitch.


19:07 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms, expressions
Spanish term or phrase: Sos una perra malparida!/ explicando un poco mas!
Pls!!!!! que nadie se ofenda. La frase es una de las mas ofensivas, humillantes y fuertes dichas en Castellano. Necesito algo que cause el mismo efecto en Ingles. Sinceramente no encuentro tantas opciones. Todos los dic. que mire se enfocaron principalmente en "miscarriage". Ideas? Agradezco todas y pido una vez mas disculpas
Carolyn Dorrell
English translation:The miserable bitch.
Explanation:
Como título. Es una colocación, se oye alguna que otra vez.
Si lo que quieres es el insulto más fuerte que haya, te vale una de las otras opciones, pero si quieres insistir en que es desgraciada, quizá esta opción te venga mejor.
Es verdad que suena peor "bloody cow", hice la encuesta anoche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-27 11:09:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias. Es la primera vez que me vosean. Una sensación extraña :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-27 11:10:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias. Es la primera vez que me vosean. Una sensación extraña :-)
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Javier, sos un idolo total! Te agradezco muchisimo! "filthy bitch" me sirve para los dialogos y esto para el titulo. Mil gracias Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11You´re a fucking bitch
George Rabel
5 +3a bloody cowJavier Herrera
5The miserable bitch.Javier Herrera
4 +1you fucking cunt / you fucking slagpawlik
4 +1you filthy bitch!
Mapi
4You are a misbegotten whoreRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sos una perra malparida!/ explicando un poco mas!
You´re a fucking bitch


Explanation:
Nice enough?

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: that's it!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Katty, You are a sweetheart

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia Fierro. M. Sc.

agree  Jennifer Smith
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Jennifer Smith °''°

agree  xxxArankowsky: Yo creo que la traducción transmite exactamente lo que es
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Arankowsky **°

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora °

agree  Gabriela Torres Gregory: Great! This willbe the first time so many girls, including me, will thank and agree with this phrase! ;)
1 hr
  -> Yep, it´s nice to have the opportunity to say it and get away with it ; )

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, CDC

agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, aless

agree  Gabriela Hussong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela ~-"

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Enough, but not nice...
1 day3 hrs

agree  Helenka
3 days53 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sos una perra malparida!/ explicando un poco mas!
you filthy bitch!


Explanation:
I totally agree with our collegues this is just an alternative in case you can't/don't want to use the 'f' word

And in case you want something stronger than bitch, you could use whore.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Hussong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sos una perra malparida!/ explicando un poco mas!
a bloody cow


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con las demás respuestas, pero querías ideas, aquí tienes otra más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-06-25 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay quien dice que suena peor que fucking bitch aunque no contenga la \"palabra-efe\".

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Torres Gregory: Great, too! For sure an English or Irish girl will be more offended with your option.
1 hr
  -> A wee honey

agree  George Rabel: indeed, mate!
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: UK version
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you fucking cunt / you fucking slag


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the shade of meaning involved in the original... "cunt" is very strong in GB. "slag" is a strong word for "puta". "bitch" doesn't necessarily mean the same in GB, where it's more like "cabrona", as in the US, where the Catholic influence means "son of a bitch" = "hijo de puta".

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ailes: I think the point is strength, not meaning; you can't get any stronger than "fucking cunt".
11 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sos una perra malparida!
You are a misbegotten whore


Explanation:
This is definitely old fashioned, but the parallel usage of 'misbegotten' is perhaps of historical interest.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The miserable bitch.


Explanation:
Como título. Es una colocación, se oye alguna que otra vez.
Si lo que quieres es el insulto más fuerte que haya, te vale una de las otras opciones, pero si quieres insistir en que es desgraciada, quizá esta opción te venga mejor.
Es verdad que suena peor "bloody cow", hice la encuesta anoche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-27 11:09:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias. Es la primera vez que me vosean. Una sensación extraña :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-27 11:10:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias. Es la primera vez que me vosean. Una sensación extraña :-)

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Javier, sos un idolo total! Te agradezco muchisimo! "filthy bitch" me sirve para los dialogos y esto para el titulo. Mil gracias Carolyn