KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

rubio pañil

English translation: golden sack (gunnysack)/gunny cloth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rubio pañil
English translation:golden sack (gunnysack)/gunny cloth
Entered by: EILEEN LYNCH

21:45 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: rubio pañil
A line from the "Pastoral de Málaga" by the Cordoban poet Pablo García Baena, quoted in a cookbook:
"¿Qué llevan los campesinos en ese RUBIO PAÑIL?" Can I safely assume it to be a dialectical term for a sack, and does "rubio" here refer to something other than color?
Daniel Burns
golden sack (gunnysack)/gunny cloth
Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 21:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It reffers to the sack or cloth where the pesants carry their vegetables,fruit, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-27 19:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rubio\" means blond and is used in a poetic sense, pesants use more burlap or gunny sacks than canvas. That\'s why I used the word golden in the sense the word is used in the text.
Selected response from:

EILEEN LYNCH
Grading comment
I chose golden because it was a poem and in the originl. I can find no use of "pañil" anywhere but it almost has to be a sack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canvas bag or sack
David Jessop
4burlap sack
Tom2004
3golden sack (gunnysack)/gunny clothEILEEN LYNCH


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubio pañil
canvas bag or sack


Explanation:
Canvas is always rubio unless painted and so this response seems more commensurate with the text. I think a gunny sack works but a gunny sack is not necessarily rubio whereas canvas is by definition a blond/beige color, unless painted. Suerte.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubio pañil
burlap sack


Explanation:
just another possibility

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubio pañil
golden sack (gunnysack)/gunny cloth


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 21:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It reffers to the sack or cloth where the pesants carry their vegetables,fruit, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-27 19:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rubio\" means blond and is used in a poetic sense, pesants use more burlap or gunny sacks than canvas. That\'s why I used the word golden in the sense the word is used in the text.

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose golden because it was a poem and in the originl. I can find no use of "pañil" anywhere but it almost has to be a sack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Jessop: I have never heard this called a golden sack but gunny cloth me parece bien.
3 hrs