KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

rubito

English translation: a small blond boy/guy/one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un rubito
English translation:a small blond boy/guy/one
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

00:04 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary translation
Spanish term or phrase: rubito
traducción literaria, termino en Español propio de ciertos regionalismos
Aguatina Buffo
a small blond boy/guy/one
Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 00:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fair-haired boy

Source : Oxford

\"rubio\" (blond, fair-haired) + \"ito\" (abbreviation for small in Spanish) = \"rubito\"
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7blondie
Mapi
4a small blond boy/guy/one
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
blondie


Explanation:
it could be but...

context please!!!


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Suena bien, o rubiecito... güero, en México.
34 mins
  -> gracias Juan Jacob, había oído lo de güero/a, creo que también se dice así en Venezuela

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> gracias Nora

agree  Refugio: Yes, it could be an affectionate diminutive equally as likely as referring to someone small.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Ruth, yes, small and blond

agree  ceciliar
3 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Nanny Wintjens
17 hrs
  -> gracias N. Wintjens (is it Nadia?)

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> gracias Cristina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a small blond boy/guy/one


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 00:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fair-haired boy

Source : Oxford

\"rubio\" (blond, fair-haired) + \"ito\" (abbreviation for small in Spanish) = \"rubito\"

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: But be aware that "fair-haired boy" in the US also means the favorite or darling of a person or group (like "blue-eyed boy" in the UK), probably not the intended sense here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth for this information that I did not know fo.