KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

energumeno

English translation: berserker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:energumeno
English translation:berserker
Entered by: Anayansi

20:38 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Spanish term or phrase: energumeno
I know a translation for this term would be 'madman', but is there a better synonim for it? I'm looking for a single noun, not a compound adjective like 'madman'.
Anayansi
United States
berserker
Explanation:
Es una de mis palabras favoritas del español...
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
I'm gonna go with this proposal...sorry y'all for not grading sooner, my computer went tilt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2berserker
Shawn Keeney
4 +3neurotic // lunatic
Ivannia Garcia
5lout, boor
Gabriela Rodriguez
5loud and irascible person
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1energumenMichele Fauble
4lunatic, crazy, berserk
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4raging lunatic/raving lunatic
Ann Hannigan Breen
3maniac / nut
Davorka Grgic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunatic, crazy, berserk


Explanation:
Larousse:
lunatic, crazy, berserk
(acting as someone possesed)

energúmeno, na.
(Del lat. energumĕnus, y este del gr. ἐνεργούμενος, poseído).
1. m. y f. Persona poseída del demonio.
2. m. y f. Persona furiosa, alborotada.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Depende del contexto...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neurotic // lunatic


Explanation:
I've always used it figuratively for neurotic, someone who overreacts. You might also use lunatic if it suits you. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-30 20:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both used as nouns, of course!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: lunatic
0 min
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  George Rabel: I`d go with "lunatic". I love that word
5 mins
  -> Gracias, George!

neutral  Shawn Keeney: Neurotic means "emotionally unstable" which isn't quite the same thing.
18 mins

agree  Javier Herrera: lunatic
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Xáudar

neutral  Gabriela Rodriguez: shawn is right... it´s not the same
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energumen


Explanation:
Energumen. An energumen (from Greek 'energoumenos', possessed) is a ... superior
to that supposed he/she should have. Energumen. Energumen. ...
www.freearchive.info/en/energumen.html

energumen. n. person possessed by evil spirit; fanatic. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0005117.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: I'd use this one...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loud and irascible person


Explanation:
fanatic, extremist, madman/madwoman,person possessed by the devil

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energúmeno
berserker


Explanation:
Es una de mis palabras favoritas del español...

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I'm gonna go with this proposal...sorry y'all for not grading sooner, my computer went tilt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trujamana
4 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman: Oh, yes, I think so - "Lunatic" lacks that sense that the person has an unnatural energy of craziness. .
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maniac / nut


Explanation:
...

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lout, boor


Explanation:
lout [Show phonetics]
noun [C]
a young man who behaves in a very rude, offensive and sometimes violent way:
Teenage louts roam the streets at night.

boor [Show phonetics]
noun [C]
a person who is rude and does not consider other people's feelings

ENERGUMENO HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH LUNATIC... AT LEAST IN ARGENTINA.
=0)



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4499 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raging lunatic/raving lunatic


Explanation:
Berserker is right in certain contexts, but not all readers will not understand it. To my mind, the other options offered are not strong enough.
Raging/raving lunatic, meaning possessed, implies strength and violence.

Example sentence(s):
  • Stoic, silent and tolerant on the outside. Raging lunatic with an unsatiable desire to go on a rampage on the inside.

    Reference: http://www.someecards.com/usercards/viewcard/MjAxMS0zNTM5OWY...
Ann Hannigan Breen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish