ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

harpias

English translation: Harpies

22:03 Jan 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary
Spanish term or phrase: harpias
...un alarido de harpias voladoras...
Diana Kristo
United States
English translation:Harpies
Explanation:
Harpy: One of several monsters with the head and trunk of a woman and the tail, wings, and talons of a bird (from Greek Mythology).
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Dear Carolingua,
Thank you very much for your prompt and accurate reply. I'd like to thank everybody else with their prompt answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Harpies
Carolingua
2harpyhirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Harpies


Explanation:
Harpy: One of several monsters with the head and trunk of a woman and the tail, wings, and talons of a bird (from Greek Mythology).

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Carolingua,
Thank you very much for your prompt and accurate reply. I'd like to thank everybody else with their prompt answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Boadla
1 min

agree  Michele Fauble
2 mins

agree  hirselina: yes
2 mins

agree  María Roberto: en castellano se escribe sin "h" : arpías
5 mins

agree  William Pairman
6 mins

agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
harpy


Explanation:
mythological creature, half woman half bird
http://www.occultopedia.com/h/harpy.htm

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch