KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

la más plena alteridad

English translation: most extreme otherness.


13:40 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: la más plena alteridad
Paradójica propuesta en un autor a quien la escritura de la pasión lo conducirá al exilio y con ello a la más plena alteridad.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:most extreme otherness.
Explanation:
utter otherness / plentiful otherness... etc. the adjective depending on the connotations it carries regarding either this writer or his works...
I think the idea comes from Alter Ego, the other, that one we wish we were (and sometimes perceive ourselves wrongly we are).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-12 17:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again and depending on the context: \"most resourceful otherness\"
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2most extreme otherness.
Martin Harvey
3the most surprising transformation
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la más plena alteridad
the most surprising transformation


Explanation:
Me parece que tiene que ver mas con su propio ser, y el efecto que el exilio puede tener en la personalidad de uno mismo.

jmtquiroga
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la más plena alteridad
most extreme otherness.


Explanation:
utter otherness / plentiful otherness... etc. the adjective depending on the connotations it carries regarding either this writer or his works...
I think the idea comes from Alter Ego, the other, that one we wish we were (and sometimes perceive ourselves wrongly we are).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-12 17:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again and depending on the context: \"most resourceful otherness\"

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Beta Cummins: two very good options (Martin's & JM's), I cant decide which one!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Beta