KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

travesía

English translation: journey / joyage


13:56 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: travesía
pues basta recordar qué hecho desencadena la travesía de los griegos hacia Troya.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:journey / joyage
Explanation:
travel.. "causes the Greek to journey over to Troy"
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10journey / joyage
Martin Harvey
5 +1journey
Marcela García
4 +1voyage / sea crossingtranslatol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
travesía
journey / joyage


Explanation:
travel.. "causes the Greek to journey over to Troy"

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
4 mins
  -> Thanks Smash2707

agree  George Rabel: Voyage ; )
24 mins
  -> Thanks George. Agree too.

agree  Claudia Lang: agree (voyage) journey refers only to the transportation, voyage to all the trip
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia. And yes, voyage this French rooted word, suits better here.

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ogmios

agree  lucapalladino
5 hrs
  -> Thanks lucapalladino

agree  sym
8 hrs
  -> Thank you sym

agree  paolamonaco
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Paola

agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 day58 mins
  -> Thank you Gabi

agree  Beta Cummins: I'd pick "journey"... :)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Beta

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
9 days
  -> Thanks mdjoao

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travesía
journey


Explanation:
Ej:

The Odyssey is the story of Odysseus's journey from Troy to Ithaka ...



Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: journey sounds more fitting to me...
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travesía
voyage / sea crossing


Explanation:
Voyage rather than journey, because it was a sea crossing.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Me gusta "voyage", es lo que yo pondría
9 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana