KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Un dia dijo que dejé de te amar, aunque siga queriendote más allá de la muerte

English translation: One day I told you that I stopped loving you, even though I will love you until the day I die


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Un dia dije que dejé de amarte, aunque siga queriendote más allá de la muerte
English translation:One day I told you that I stopped loving you, even though I will love you until the day I die
Entered by: teju

20:12 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Un dia dijo que dejé de te amar, aunque siga queriendote más allá de la muerte
Could someone help me make sense of this?
Dantas
One day I told you that I stopped loving you, even though I will love you until the day I die
Explanation:
I think it should be:

Un día dije que dejé de amarte...

"love you until the day I die" is used more commonly in English, rather than sticking to the more literal:

I will keep loving you even after I die


Two choices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 20:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

One day I told you that I didn\'t love you anymore...
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias amigo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1One day (someone) said that I stopped loving you, although I keep loving you beyond death.rhandler
4 +1One day I told you that I stopped loving you, even though I will love you until the day I dieteju
3One day he/she said that I stopped loving you, though I keep on loving you beyond death
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un dia dijo que dejé de te amar, aunque siga queriendote más allá de la muerte
One day I told you that I stopped loving you, even though I will love you until the day I die


Explanation:
I think it should be:

Un día dije que dejé de amarte...

"love you until the day I die" is used more commonly in English, rather than sticking to the more literal:

I will keep loving you even after I die


Two choices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 20:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

One day I told you that I didn\'t love you anymore...

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias amigo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: dijo = he/she said...
30 mins
  -> Below my answer, I explained that I thought the original text had an error, and that's how I translated it, believing that the pronoun was incorrect. I could be wrong. Thanks

neutral  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: definitely "he/she" or "someone", as posited below
34 mins
  -> Below my answer, I explained that I thought the original text was incorrect, because it says "te", and I translated it accordingly. One day he/she said that I stopped loving you, even though I will love you until the day I day, does not make sense to me

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Thank you Beta

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> muy amable

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un dia dijo que dejé de te amar, aunque siga queriendote más allá de la muerte
One day (someone) said that I stopped loving you, although I keep loving you beyond death.


Explanation:
The first verb has a 3rd person subject: he, she, someone DIJO. Therefore, it couldn't be "I" the subject, the person who said.






rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: You're right, don't want to be a spoiler but the answer chosen should be fixed.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo, nada que hacer, hay que saber conjugar los verbos, en lugar de cambiar el original para que se adapte.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un dia dijo que dejé de te amar, aunque siga queriendote más allá de la muerte
One day he/she said that I stopped loving you, though I keep on loving you beyond death


Explanation:
Weird phrasing, is this poetry or archaic Spanish?

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4