KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

...en esta despedida aunque el amor nos une nos separa la vida

English translation: ...in this farewell, though love unites us, life separates us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...en esta despedida aunque el amor nos une nos separa la vida
English translation:...in this farewell, though love unites us, life separates us
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

20:51 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ...en esta despedida aunque el amor nos une nos separa la vida
Is there an english equivalent?
Dantas
...in this farewell, though love unites us, life separates us
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfecto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...in this farewell, though love unites us, life separates us
Lillian van den Broeck
4now that we must say goodbye, although love unites us, life is tearing us apart
Marian Greenfield
4in this farewell / goodbye although love unites us, life divides usRefugio
4...in this farewell, though love joins us life tears us apart
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in this farewell, though love joins us life tears us apart


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I think there is too much of a difference between separation and being torn apart, the latter having a more violent connotation.//Perhaps one of them is married to someone else. If so, it can hardly be called a "tearing apart".
2 mins
  -> Don't agree, if they love each other and are being separated, this calls for strong emotions. This tearjerker sure has attracted attention!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this farewell / goodbye although love unites us, life divides us


Explanation:
For proper punctuation, we need the whole sentence.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...in this farewell, though love unites us, life separates us


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfecto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
38 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRM!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now that we must say goodbye, although love unites us, life is tearing us apart


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16