KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Quizá te diga un dia que se me fue el amor y cerraré los ojos para amarte mejor

English translation: Perhaps one day I will tell you that my love is no longer and I will close my eyes to love you...


21:17 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Quizá te diga un dia que se me fue el amor y cerraré los ojos para amarte mejor
Nearly there!
Dantas
English translation:Perhaps one day I will tell you that my love is no longer and I will close my eyes to love you...
Explanation:
...better
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you and apologies for breaching the rules.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Perhaps one day I will tell you that my love is no longer and I will close my eyes to love you...
Marian Greenfield
5perhaps one day I'll tell you tha the love is gone and I'll close my eyes to love you better
Beta Cummins
4 +1Maybe I'll tell you one day that my love is gone...
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quizá te diga un dia que se me fue el amor y cerraré los ojos para amarte mejor
Perhaps one day I will tell you that my love is no longer and I will close my eyes to love you...


Explanation:
...better

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you and apologies for breaching the rules.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
1 min

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe I'll tell you one day that my love is gone...


Explanation:
and I'll close my eyes to love you more

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins
  -> gracias, Ruth

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quizá te diga un dia que se me fue el amor y cerraré los ojos para amarte mejor
perhaps one day I'll tell you tha the love is gone and I'll close my eyes to love you better


Explanation:
perhaps one day I'll tell you tha the love is gone and I'll close my eyes to love you better

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese