KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"Hizo Dios a la Alhambra y a Granada por si le cansa un día su morada"

English translation: suggestion


14:41 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Spanish term or phrase: "Hizo Dios a la Alhambra y a Granada por si le cansa un día su morada"
FRASE DE ALEJANDRO DUMAS
Perdón por haber puesto más de un término a la vez, pero es que no tenía sentido ponerlo palabra por palabra. Mi duda es que es una frase de Alejandro Dumas (o Alexandre Dumas ya que era francés) y no encuentro su traducción (imagino que se habrá traducido al inglés del original francés) al inglés en ningún sitio... ¿Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia? Mil gracias de antemano. Ni siquiera encuentro la fuente, es decir, de qué obra procede la frase...
tadan
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
God made the Alhambra and Granada, in case he might tire of Heaven some day /should he tire of Heaven some day.

Since Dumas was born in 1802, it might be better to use slightly antiquated language.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment

Gracias Ailish! La he cambiado un poquito... aún no rima pero quizá un poquito, no sé. De todos modos, me ha gustado la idea con "should".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3suggestionxxxLia Fail
5God made Granada and its Alhambra for fear that he might get tired of his dwellingsym
5God made the Alhambra and Granada just in case he might get tired of heaven some day
Henry Hinds
4"God made Granada and Alhambra if Haven, someday, becomes boring
George Rabel
4God made the Alhambra and Granada in case he someday grows tired of his dwelling
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God made the Alhambra and Granada just in case he might get tired of heaven some day


Explanation:
God made the Alhambra and Granada just in case he might get tired of heaven some day

Mi versión. Ignoro el origen.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hizo Dios a la Alhambra y a Granada por si le cansa un día su morada
God made the Alhambra and Granada in case he someday grows tired of his dwelling


Explanation:
"Mix & match" las opciones que más te gusten.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suggestion


Explanation:
God made the Alhambra and Granada, in case he might tire of Heaven some day /should he tire of Heaven some day.

Since Dumas was born in 1802, it might be better to use slightly antiquated language.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

Gracias Ailish! La he cambiado un poquito... aún no rima pero quizá un poquito, no sé. De todos modos, me ha gustado la idea con "should".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
18 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
50 mins

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God made Granada and its Alhambra for fear that he might get tired of his dwelling


Explanation:
Suena mas al registro del original y su época

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Hizo Dios a la Alhambra y a Granada por si le cansa un día su morada"
"God made Granada and Alhambra if Haven, someday, becomes boring


Explanation:
I found this, errors and all, in this page:
http://solair.eunet.yu/~srki2/photo.htm

Hope it helps..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 14:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"God made Granada and Alhambra if Haven, someday, becomes boring
place for living.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-16 15:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How I found this page... I went to Google, and typed

\"God made\", Alhambra, boring

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83