KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

mirar a los cuatro vientos principales

English translation: face the four winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mirar a los cuatro vientos principales
English translation:face the four winds
Entered by: Claudia Calvosa

01:09 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / History
Spanish term or phrase: mirar a los cuatro vientos principales
...que de la plaza partiesen...dos calles de cada una de las cuatro esquinas, las que debían mirar a los cuatro vientos principales para evitar su exposición a ellos.
Claudia Calvosa
face the four winds
Explanation:
Sin "principales", se entiende.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5face the four winds
Henry Hinds
5four quarters of the wind
Giles Bickford
4extend in the four cardinal directions ...Refugio
4face in the four cardinal directionscuervo04


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
face the four winds


Explanation:
Sin "principales", se entiende.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Norte, Sur, Este, Oeste, digo yo, no hay otros. Saludos.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Yvonne Becker
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabbi.

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Madjoao.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend in the four cardinal directions ...


Explanation:
to avoid exposure to the prevailing winds

another option

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face in the four cardinal directions


Explanation:
o tambien se puede decir face in the four directions - se puede entender que son las direcciones cardinales...

cuervo04
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four quarters of the wind


Explanation:
this is the proper way of saying it

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish