KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

plaza mayor de armas

English translation: main square / arms square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plaza mayor de armas
English translation:main square / arms square
Entered by: Claudia Calvosa

01:23 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / History
Spanish term or phrase: plaza mayor de armas
plaza mayor = main square
plaza de armas = arms square
plaza mayor de armas?
Claudia Calvosa
main square
Explanation:
Así no más, con o sin armas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7main square
Henry Hinds
4main ceremonial plazaRefugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
main square


Explanation:
Así no más, con o sin armas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ya no es muy común "plaza mayor de armas", pero así es. Ahí estaba la iglesia, el Ayuntamiento, y el cuartel militar. En México, el Zócalo.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  maca12: Perfecto. En el Perú hasta hace 4 años la llamábamos Plaza de Armas y ahora es la Plaza Mayor. Cordiales saludos.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maca.

agree  Gabriela Mejías: me hace acordar a nuestra plaza de mayo... vaya si ahora hay lío ahí... saludos a todos!
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabbi.

agree  cuervo04
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cuervo.

agree  MultiLang.Pro
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: así es gabbi...
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Madjoao.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main ceremonial plaza


Explanation:
another option, though plaza mayor and plaza de armas are really synomyms

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84