KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

dactiloscrito

English translation: typescript


22:29 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: dactiloscrito
this is a type of document found in an archive
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:typescript
Explanation:
dactilo-
pref. que significa 'dedo':
dactilografía, dactilología, dactiloscopia.

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

typescript ['taɪpskrɪpt] nombre texto escrito a máquina




Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4typescript
sassa
4dactyloscriptRefugio
3mechanographic (manuscript)
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typescript


Explanation:
dactilo-
pref. que significa 'dedo':
dactilografía, dactilología, dactiloscopia.

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

typescript ['taɪpskrɪpt] nombre texto escrito a máquina






Example sentence(s):
  • http://images.google.gr/images?hl=el&q=dactiloscrito&sa=N&tab=wi
  • http://images.google.gr/images?svnum=10&hl=el&lr=&q=typescript

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=typ...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: written in typeset:)) as opposed to manuscript
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

agree  MariaPazMella: :)
9 mins
  ->  (:

agree  xxxnatalia m
29 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  vanesa medina
16 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanographic (manuscript)


Explanation:
Mech`an`og´ra`phy
n. 1. The art of mechanically multiplying copies of a writing, or any work of art.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Mechanography

dactilografado,a
I adj mecanografiado(a),
cópia dactilografada copia mecanografiada
http://www.wordreference.com/ptes/dactilografado

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dactyloscript


Explanation:
Nature of document (autograph,. dactyloscript, typoscript)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-02 22:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe safer to stick with the cognate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-02 22:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be something like Thomas Jefferson's polygraph.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: Google references are very scarce, though
10 mins