KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

Levantar textos

English translation: To reproduce texts


01:03 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / publishing
Spanish term or phrase: Levantar textos
Re printing in Ecuador:

Levantar textos de publicaciones técnicas; diagramar las publicaciones; diseñar portadas, trípticos y bípticos
Marian Greenfield
English translation:To reproduce texts
Explanation:
They publish them by reproducing them.

Could be "to collect" but that does not fit this context. Not to "lift" them certainly, that's a no-no.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
THanks to all. I think in the end I'll use compile, but you all sent on the right track.

msg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To reproduce texts
Henry Hinds
4Finalise texts, or finish up textsMichael O' Brien
4to copy text
Alis?


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to copy text


Explanation:
copy or clip

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To reproduce texts


Explanation:
They publish them by reproducing them.

Could be "to collect" but that does not fit this context. Not to "lift" them certainly, that's a no-no.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
THanks to all. I think in the end I'll use compile, but you all sent on the right track.

msg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: i like your option better than mine, Henry
59 mins

agree  LEALZ
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finalise texts, or finish up texts


Explanation:
Levantar can mean 'concluir' and it goes in the context.

Michael O' Brien
Spain