KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

trípticos y bípticos

English translation: trifolds and bifolds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trípticos y bípticos
English translation:trifolds and bifolds
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

01:05 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / publishing
Spanish term or phrase: trípticos y bípticos
Re printing in Ecuador:

Levantar textos de publicaciones técnicas; diagramar las publicaciones; diseñar portadas, trípticos y bípticos
Marian Greenfield
folders - trifold and bifold
Explanation:
Andrea explained it all. Folders folded with three panels and with only two panels (just folded in half).

"Tríptico" is a very common term here as is that type of folder, and is usually just left as "folder" unless one needs to be that specific.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I suspect trifold and bifold will do quite well, since I believe these are inserts in a publication, not stand-alone brochures.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3folders - trifold and bifold
Henry Hinds
5 +1two-sided and three-sided flyers
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1a lead
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lead


Explanation:
Hola, Marian.

Los trípticos, por lo menos en la Argentina, son los folletos o el material impreso del que se trate que constan de una hoja doblada en tres, que al abrirse y apoyarse se sostienen solos. Los bípticos, supongo, serán los que constan de una hoja doblada en dos. No sé cómo se llaman en inglés (seguramente lo sabés vos), pero según lo que veo en esta página (http://www.sprintgraphics.com/brochures.cfm) podrían ser six-panel brochures y four-page brochures. Fijáte, si no es eso en inglés a lo mejor te sirve para empezar.

Saludos,

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: brochures, more tah folders...
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
folders - trifold and bifold


Explanation:
Andrea explained it all. Folders folded with three panels and with only two panels (just folded in half).

"Tríptico" is a very common term here as is that type of folder, and is usually just left as "folder" unless one needs to be that specific.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I suspect trifold and bifold will do quite well, since I believe these are inserts in a publication, not stand-alone brochures.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-sided and three-sided flyers


Explanation:
see references:
University of Dayton Flyers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the UD Arena. The complex includes a three-sided marquee near I-75, a grass ... first-rate
athletic venue for the Dayton Flyers and the enjoyment of our fans ...
www.daytonflyers.com/homepage/news/UNIVERSITYOFDAYTONANNOUN... - 14k - 26 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Flyer are full-color, one- or two-sided flyers that are handed out on the street ... hang
tags or for placing in three-ring binders. Holes will be drilled ...
www.psprint.com/catalog.asp?dc=1060 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Heavy-duty grid construction. Three-sided design for free-standing use or ... Acrylic
literature holder for those flyers and order forms. EXTREMELY simple ...
www.universityframes.com/services.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

inventionproj - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and directions for the use or care of the invention. Pictures, diagrams, graphs,
trademark, and ad(s) or flyers are optional. ... Three-Sided Display Board. ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Lair/7320/inventionproj.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brochure printing - Color brochure, sell sheets, data sheet and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Single Sheet Brochures: one double sided sheet of paper in an 8.5x11, 8.5 ... when folded
in thirds, they become six panels (three in back, three in front) brochures ...
www.sprintgraphics.com/brochures.cfm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

ADVERTISING List your ads in: Soca/Calypso Reggae Hip-Hop/R&B ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... listed on top of bulletin) every three days. (Only Members have access to post their
own ads on board). Double sided flyers = additional $3.00 (2 sided flyers ...
www.partyexhibit.com/advertising.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

WTVX-TV3 Promotions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at Benedum Commons. Design the flyers in three panels ton be folded and stapled
to produced a three-sided, free-standing display on the tables. This format ...
info.bethany.wvnet.edu/rcook/wtvx/main/htm/promo.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

NJ Enterprises "The FREE Information Company" - [ Traduzca esta página


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 05:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and brochures, for that matter!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs