KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

trama de semitonos

English translation: halftone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semitono
English translation:halftone
Entered by: Simon Bruni

17:17 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: trama de semitonos
Hello. From instructions for printing a logo in different colours:

Negro
Utilizar en:
• todos los trabajos de impresión monocroma (con o sin **trama de semitonos**) con tinta de cualquier color distinto del Pantone 1655.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
halftone (pictures)
Explanation:
see web link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-08 17:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halftone
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1half-tone screen / offset screen / (whether) screened or not
Robin Levey
4halftone range
Noni Gilbert
4scheme of semi-tonesVladimir Volovnyk
3halftone (pictures)
Dr. Andrew Frankland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheme of semi-tones


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-08 17:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "scale of semitones"

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halftone (pictures)


Explanation:
see web link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-08 17:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halftone


    Reference: http://www.gusgsm.com/imagen_semitono
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halftone range


Explanation:
The color is created by printing a halftone of the blue ink over a halftone ... Tonal range ... www.discmakers.com/templates/design101/

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-tone screen / offset screen / (whether) screened or not


Explanation:
The term translates as 'half-tone screen'.
It would be sufficient to refer to 'offset screen', since anyone who can understand the text knows what it means. And it could be simplified yet further to : '(whether) screened or not'

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: halftone screen, or as you say, screened or not.
5 hrs