KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

implementa

English translation: has (uses, includes)


02:43 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / thermal printer software and hardware
Spanish term or phrase: implementa
"Esta FPGA implementa un puerto de 8 bits de entrada para controlar dos bancos internos de RAM."

"El control del cabezal de impresión se realiza a través de una FPGA que implementa un memoria de dos buffers de 1 línea."

As used here, does the word mean that the FPGA drives the port/memory or has the port/memory?
Deborah Workman
United States
English translation:has (uses, includes)
Explanation:
The two examples you give are, essentially, hardware specifications. In this context your own tentative suggestion of "has" would be best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-03-21 14:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking about it, it could be that the FPGA implements (is configured as) the given features : but if this is a production unit, why an FPGA?
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1has (uses, includes)
Martin Cassell
5 +1enables
Yaotl Altan
4consists in / is made up ofSergio Mazzini


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consists in / is made up of


Explanation:
esta es mi interpretación, espero que te ayude

;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enables


Explanation:
That's it.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
10 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

disagree  Martin Cassell: not applicable in the two contexts given// a specific configuration of a gate array could be said to enable certain functionality, but a gate array cannot be said to enable a hardware feature directly
6 days
  -> Thank you very much, colleague.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has (uses, includes)


Explanation:
The two examples you give are, essentially, hardware specifications. In this context your own tentative suggestion of "has" would be best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-03-21 14:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking about it, it could be that the FPGA implements (is configured as) the given features : but if this is a production unit, why an FPGA?

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
76 days