KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

maqueta

English translation: mock-up


16:01 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: maqueta
maqueta de un libro. ¿cómo es en inglés americano? Thanks.
Hack
English translation:mock-up
Explanation:
Este es para todo impreso
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first draft (copy before mass printing)
Xenia Wong
5 +1mock-up
Ricardo Falconi
4demo (for USA)
Lydia De Jorge
4preliminary book design
Luis Javier Otoya
4mock-up or maquette
Patricia Rosas
4dummy
patricia scott
4prototype or first copy
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dummy


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mock-up


Explanation:
Este es para todo impreso

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first draft (copy before mass printing)


Explanation:
Me parece...

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
4 mins
  -> Edward, thanks bunches....xen :)

agree  PB Trans
20 mins
  -> Pina, thanks bunches....xen :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mock-up or maquette


Explanation:
Either works but I think "mock-up" is more pedestrian.

Producing a mock-up of your book. It works wonders for morale to see your book grow as blank pages get covered in words. Although it's not essential to ...
writersservices.co.uk/wps/p_mock_up.htm

I'm going to take you through production of a book mock-up for our upcoming Ruby on Rails title. Cover Commander. Top. 1) Cover Commander uses a simple ...
www.sitepoint.com/newsletter/viewissue.php?id=5&issue=26&fo...

Here's an instance with maquette:
Hello guys, I was wondering which kind of software you use for preparing a book maquette. I’m setting up a small book of about 25 pictures and I’d like to ...
www.lightstalkers.org/gianfranco_tripodo

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prototype or first copy


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary book design


Explanation:
Sugiero esta forma, que es bien americana ;)

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demo (for USA)


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish