KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

ponemos a su disposición

English translation: we provide you with...


12:14 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: ponemos a su disposición
The sentence is "Ponemos a su disposición nuestras publicaciones para promocionar la feria de ....."
Hack
English translation:we provide you with...
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Betula
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we provide you with...Betula
3 +3at your disposal/available to you
MGB
4 +1We offer you the use of......
David Cahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we provide you with...


Explanation:
Saludos

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga
22 mins

agree  Erica Scorians
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We offer you the use of......


Explanation:
Good luck!

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
41 mins
  -> thanks, joaquim

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at your disposal/available to you


Explanation:
I am not sure about which verb to use, but I know you can say "available" or "at your disposal"

We make our publications available to you...
We place our publications at your disposal...



MGB
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Soto: Sería "We put our publications at your disposal...".
26 mins
  -> Ah, "put" ok. Muchas gracias.

agree  Swatchka
38 mins
  -> Tks

agree  patyjs: our publications are at your disposal...
46 mins
  -> Gracias. A mí me gusta mantener el "we" como sujeto porque suena más servicial. :)