KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

Cuidado de la edición

English translation: Publishing Manager or Coordinator


15:21 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / publishing
Spanish term or phrase: Cuidado de la edición
Redacción:
Edición de texto:
Digitalización de imágenes:
Diseño:
Edición fotográfica:
Retoque fotográfico:
Cuidado de la edición:
Coordinación:
francucho
English translation:Publishing Manager or Coordinator
Explanation:
The problem is that the Spanish provides functions without people and in English we would tend to provide people who function as...

Edición is a false friend: It means publishing in English and not editing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first would be the person in charge of the whole shebang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publication Manager, could also be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basics of Publishing languages
\"EDITION=PUBLISHING AS in maison d\'édition or edition of a book
Editeur=the publisher as in a publishing house
An editor=correcteur, reviseur
editing=corrigé, revisé
éditer un livre=publish a book
reviser un livre=edit a book
etc. etc. :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Publishing Manager or CoordinatorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Person in Charge of Edition:
Henry Hinds
5copy-editor (copyediting)xxxTadzio
4director of the edition
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4In charge of editing
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of the edition


Explanation:
It seems to be someone who would be in charge of verifying that the edition and contents are correct and as you already have editor ...

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Person in Charge of Edition:


Explanation:
Person in Charge.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Publishing Manager or Coordinator


Explanation:
The problem is that the Spanish provides functions without people and in English we would tend to provide people who function as...

Edición is a false friend: It means publishing in English and not editing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first would be the person in charge of the whole shebang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publication Manager, could also be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basics of Publishing languages
\"EDITION=PUBLISHING AS in maison d\'édition or edition of a book
Editeur=the publisher as in a publishing house
An editor=correcteur, reviseur
editing=corrigé, revisé
éditer un livre=publish a book
reviser un livre=edit a book
etc. etc. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: WOW, YOU ARE BACK, JANE!!! HAPPY TO SEE YOU AGAIN, DEAR! I've tried to Skype you, but it seems there's trouble getting through from my end. xxoo
1332 days

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1619 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In charge of editing


Explanation:
unless this is a specific post in a publishing house, for example, where it might be editor-in-chief

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1332 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuidado de la edición
copy-editor (copyediting)


Explanation:
Copy editor = one who prepares copy for printing; one who edits newspaper/book/magazine text; manuscript editor, copyreader...
Copy-editor = corrector de estilo.
Ex: The relationship between author and copy-editor is not always smooth because their needs and wants are different.
Copyedit (v.) = edit and correct text; edit written material for printing...

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish