KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

fasciculos y sus tapas (texto de Chile)

English translation: fascicles and their binders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fasciculos y sus tapas (texto de Chile)
English translation:fascicles and their binders
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

09:54 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: fasciculos y sus tapas (texto de Chile)
Lo que venden 'suplementeros':

...folletos, fasciculos y sus tapas, albumes de estampas...

Fascicules and their covers?

Definicion del RAE de "tapa": Cada una de las dos cubiertas de un libro encuadernado.

Binding?

Muchas gracias!
Lisa Roberts
France
fascicles and their binders
Explanation:
The last fascicle is issued together with a hard-cover binder for the whole text volume.
http://www.fravahr.org/spip.php?article135
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Laura - y a Urico :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serial installments and their [hard] covers
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4fascicles and covers
Adriana Penco
4fascicles and their bindersLaura S. Telles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascicles and their binders


Explanation:
The last fascicle is issued together with a hard-cover binder for the whole text volume.
http://www.fravahr.org/spip.php?article135

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Laura - y a Urico :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascículos y sus tapas (texto de Chile)
fascicles and covers


Explanation:
Covers en este caso no son carpetas, sino las tapas mismas que vienen sueltas. Cuando terminas de reunir los fascículos (que te llegan con el periódico por ej.), las usas para encuadernar el libro.


Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serial installments and their [hard] covers


Explanation:
I had never hear the word "fascicle" in English until today, even though technically it appears to be correct (neither has my wife, a native speaker).

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish