KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

bibliográfico

English translation: library (and also bibliographical/reference)


07:13 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: bibliográfico
The text is a description of a new subscription management service for a University publications library - the word bibliográfico/a(s) is used a lot and i am unsure whether I should use bibliographic which sounds overly formal, or whether there is a snappier term... any ideas?
Examples are:
- información básica, bibliográfica, de suscripciones electrónicas, de facturación, financiera y direcciones de envío y facturación
- a nuestra base de datos bibliográfica
- bases de datos bibliográficas
- realizar búsquedas de información bibliográfica
Thanks fo any help
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:library (and also bibliographical/reference)
Explanation:
información bibliográfica = bibliographical information
- a nuestra base de datos bibliográfica = our library database
- realizar búsquedas de información bibliográfica = search for reference information

No one who has answered so far is wrong (including John, with his suggestion for "book"), but you could choose selectively, and above is how I would do it.

REFERENCE INFORMATION
Library Databases for General Reference to search for reference information using library databases. General Reference Web Sites ...
library.uta.edu/researchResources/generalReference.jsp

Search the Materials – search for reference information and digital images of ... Nixon Presidential Library and Museum • U.S. National Archives and Records ...
nixon.archives.gov/forresearchers/start/open.php?print=yes

LIBRARY DATABASE
For more detailed information and help screens on library database searching, Boolean operators, and use of this search engine, please visit the ETOH ...
library.soros.org/lindesmith.html

... the EBSCO Garden Literature database (a subscription purchase), the Anderson Horticultural Library database (a membership benefit of APGA) and others. ...
www.botanicgardens.org/pageinpage/librarylinks.cfm
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia and everyone else - very interesting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bibliographical
SandraV
4book list/ book information/ book search/ book database
John Rawlins
4reference / bibliographic
Nikki Graham
3library (and also bibliographical/reference)
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bibliographical


Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-14 07:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bibliographical Society of America - Traducir esta página
The Bibliographical Society of America (BSA) is the oldest scholarly society in North America dedicated to the study of books and manuscripts as physical objects. ...www.bibsocamer.org - 25k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio

NOVEDADES BIBLIOGRÁFICAS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOVELTIES (PDF)
BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOVELTIES. NUTRICIÓN MODERNA EN SALUD. Y ENFERMEDAD. 9ª edición (2 Vols. ... PARTE I. COMPONENTES DE LA DIETA. A. Principales ...www.ugr.es/~ars/abstract/43-87-02.pdf - 89k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio


Computing Service - Services - Access to Bibliographical Databases
ACCESS TO BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DATABASES · Web databases. Metaframe serverwww.ua.es/en/servicios/si/servicios/bdb/index.html - 3k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio

Family Medicine Department Departamento de Medicina Familiar
Search for bibliographical material in periodical publications and its recovery ... Retrospective bibliographical search at nationwide level. Med line, ...www.facmed.unam.mx/deptos/familiar/ingles/bica1-6.html - 23k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-14 07:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMA - Bibliographical information - Traducir esta página
... in the BMA building which can be used to check bibliographical information. ... of SCI is that it gives bibliographical information on the articles cited by its ...www.bma.org.uk/ap.nsf/Content/LIBBibliographicalInformation - 28k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio


bibliographical database - Traducir esta página
Bibliographical database. Software. Didactics: Boolean ... The comparative methods, small N, QCA and Fuzzy sets international bibliographical database ...www.compasss.org/Bibli database.htm - 13k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference / bibliographic


Explanation:
using just .uk sites for the search criteria and adding university as a keyword, there are many hits for bibliographic database (seems more popular than bibliographical). However, there are also a fair number for reference database too.

Here is a link to some definitions of bibliography:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=define:bibliography&m...

I think you could probably use reference sometimes to vary the vocab, depending on how it is used, but bibliographic database and information are probably the better options


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22bibliographic+database%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22reference+database...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book list/ book information/ book search/ book database


Explanation:
Unless I am horribly mistaken, and it sometimes happens, 'biblio-this' and 'biblio-that' just means 'book-this' and 'book-that'.

From Oxford Shorter

bibliography /bblgrfi/ n. L17. [Fr. bibliographie or mod.L bibliographia f. Gk: see BIBLIO-, -GRAPHY.] 1 The writing of books. Only in L17. 2 The history or systematic description of books, their authorship, printing, publication, editions, etc. E19. b A book containing such details, esp. of the books on a particular subject. E19. 3 A list of books of a particular author, printer, country, etc.; a list of works consulted in a scholarly work; a reading list.

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
library (and also bibliographical/reference)


Explanation:
información bibliográfica = bibliographical information
- a nuestra base de datos bibliográfica = our library database
- realizar búsquedas de información bibliográfica = search for reference information

No one who has answered so far is wrong (including John, with his suggestion for "book"), but you could choose selectively, and above is how I would do it.

REFERENCE INFORMATION
Library Databases for General Reference to search for reference information using library databases. General Reference Web Sites ...
library.uta.edu/researchResources/generalReference.jsp

Search the Materials – search for reference information and digital images of ... Nixon Presidential Library and Museum • U.S. National Archives and Records ...
nixon.archives.gov/forresearchers/start/open.php?print=yes

LIBRARY DATABASE
For more detailed information and help screens on library database searching, Boolean operators, and use of this search engine, please visit the ETOH ...
library.soros.org/lindesmith.html

... the EBSCO Garden Literature database (a subscription purchase), the Anderson Horticultural Library database (a membership benefit of APGA) and others. ...
www.botanicgardens.org/pageinpage/librarylinks.cfm

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia and everyone else - very interesting.