KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

proyecto editorial

English translation: project


00:11 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto editorial
Implementamos un proyecto editorial para la publicacion de varias colecciones sobre las temáticas de trabajo.
georgeleon
English translation:project
Explanation:
To avoid redundancy:

We have implemented a project to publish ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4publishing project (effort)
Henry Hinds
4 +2editorial project
David Hollywood
4project
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
publishing project (effort)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Sí, señor.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  NoraBellettieri
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editorial project


Explanation:
Our team’s first big editorial project at The Washington Post: A collaboration with the finance desk for a detailed look at teen shopping June 4, 2007 ...
robcurley.com/.../ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Editorial Project ManagementWe also offer Editorial Project Management by Distance Learning. ... Make a provisional booking on Editorial Project Management. 669. Booking form ...
www.train4publishing.co.uk/guideto/editorial/project - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Editorial Project Management by Distance LearningEditorial Project Management by Distance Learning is £485, which can be paid in instalments (see below). This covers all course materials, ...
www.train4publishing.co.uk/distance/edproj - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-22 00:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "editorial" is ok here .. to publish/for the publication of etc.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
17 hrs

agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN
1 day15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project


Explanation:
To avoid redundancy:

We have implemented a project to publish ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12