KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

robapágina

English translation: junior page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:robapágina
English translation:junior page
Entered by: xxxtazdog

16:14 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: robapágina
I'm looking for the English term of "robapágina" a type of advert that takes almost a whole page in a publication.
you can see an example here:
http://www.gdm.es/static/pdfs/asmadrid.pdf (page 16)

many thanks.
imenta
junior page
Explanation:
See previous question (it's also called a "robaplana"):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/492396

and also:

(6.2 x 25 cms.) 1/2 Plana Horizontal. Horizontal 1/2 Page 9 13/16" X 6 1/16". (15.5 x 25 cms.) ***Robaplana. Junior page *** 7 3/8" X 10 3/4". (27.2 x 18.6 cms.) ...
www.economista.com.mx/corporativo/advertising/newspaper/new...

Above link has an illustration for "junior page" that matches the "robapágina" in your link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-29 16:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another illustration of "junior page":

http://www.naco.org/CountyNewsTemplate.cfm?Section=Editorial...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3junior pagexxxtazdog
42/3 page
Thais Maria Lips
4full-page ad, display ad
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-page ad, display ad


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thais Maria Lips: the full page ad doesn't have space for any publication, I guess.
7 mins
  -> "Display ad" might do it, however.

neutral  Salloz: Por favor ve lo que explico arriba.
18 mins
  -> Como digo, pero tampoco estoy bien seguro.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2/3 page


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junior page


Explanation:
See previous question (it's also called a "robaplana"):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/492396

and also:

(6.2 x 25 cms.) 1/2 Plana Horizontal. Horizontal 1/2 Page 9 13/16" X 6 1/16". (15.5 x 25 cms.) ***Robaplana. Junior page *** 7 3/8" X 10 3/4". (27.2 x 18.6 cms.) ...
www.economista.com.mx/corporativo/advertising/newspaper/new...

Above link has an illustration for "junior page" that matches the "robapágina" in your link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-29 16:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another illustration of "junior page":

http://www.naco.org/CountyNewsTemplate.cfm?Section=Editorial...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
23 mins

agree  eesegura
1 hr

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También se utiliza "island page" pero "junior page" es lo más común...
19 hrs